15, Vyse Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

VYSE STREET

II

Manufactory and shop. Late C19 with minor C20 alterations. Red brick with painted dressings, chimney stacks to north gable and a composition slate roof covering.
PLAN: Angled U-shaped plan with workshop ranges to rear enclosing a narrow yard.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey, 2 bay front with entrance to left and passage entry to rear workshops to right. Doorway with rectangular overlight below shallow bracketed cornice. C20 door. Above, undivided sash window below painted lintel and bracketed cornice. To the right, full -height canted bay window, the ground floor with C20 awnings and glazing, the upper floor with undivided sashes to bay cheeks and glazing bars to lower centre sash. Deep plain eaves band. Further right, semi-circular arch-headed narrow passage doorway with infilled overlight. Rear elevation with attached workshop ranges to north and south sides of angled narrow yard, with pedestrian access only.
Listed for group value with No.12 Vyse Street (q.v.) and Nos. 16-18 Vyse Street (q.v.), and forming part of an exceptionally well-preserved sequence of similarly scaled manufactories
A small domestic- scale manufactory with surviving workshop ranges to the rear, forming part of a street frontage made up almost entirely of industrial premises, both purpose-built and converted from dwellings, in a manufacturing district of Birmingham now considered to be of international significance.