Sackville House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newmarket, Suffolk

Newmarket

NEWMARKET

TL6463 SACKVILLE STREET
30-OCT-06 Sackville House

GV II
Racehorse trainer's house adjoining Sackville House Stables, Sackville Street, [qv]. Early C19. Stucco on brick with scribed ashlar joints, hipped slate roof with boxed eaves, red brick stacks.
PLAN: Double depth with short wing projecting into stable yard at rear with C20 extension.
EXTERIOR: two storeys and cellar; symmetrical front of three bays with slight projection to the central bay; on the ground floor the central entrance doorway framed by flat, incised pilasters and an elliptical fanlight with metal glazing bars, all recessed in an elliptical-arched opening, and the door of three panels with the central, square panel fielded; to each side of doorway decorative cast iron boot scrapers; on bays to each side a shallow, elliptical, timber framed bow window with moulded cornice and lead flat roof; in each bow a central curved sash and sidelights, all with glazing bars [3x4 and 1x4 panes]; on the first floor in each bay a recessed sash with glazing bars [4x3 panes] and projecting stone sill.
INTERIOR: open well staircase with stick balusters and wreathed handrail; in the principal rooms some original joinery.