63-64, Ludgate Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

29-APR-04 Birmingham

Manufactory and Offices, empty and damaged by fire at the time of inspection ( September 2000).
Dated 1903 with late C20 alterations. Red brick with blue brick headers, pale buff brick and terracotta dressings.
PLAN: L-plan with office and warehouse range to street frontage and rear workshop range.
EXTERIOR: Asymmetrical street frontage of 3 storeys above a basement, 4 bays delineated by shallow pilasters. Narrow, off centre narrow entrance bay to right with diminutive terracotta pediment and finial, and further right, vehicle entrance with boarded double doors beneath almost flat brick arched head. Boarded-up door within elaborate terracotta surround, with paired Tuscan columns and consoles, supporting a broken pediment set against a rectangular plaque with a semi-circular moulding enclosing the date. Further left, 2 wide-span brick-arched window openings, now boarded up, with stepped brick cills. Upper floors of pier and panel form, the first floor with 3-light transomed casements beneath banded elliptical arches of rubbed red brick and terracotta. Upper floor with paired windows beneath flat heads. Plain light brick frieze band and shallow parapet with terracotta coping. Rear workshop range of 3 storeys and 8 bays, the now-arcaded ground floor of late C19 date, the upper floors, remodelled in the early C20, with a flat roof and multi-paned steel window frames below concrete lintels.
INTERIOR: The building has been damaged by fire, and the interior has not been inspected.
HISTORY: Early C20 directories show this site occupied by the same manufacturers as in No 61, Ludgate Hill .
Nos. 63-64 form a group with No. 61 Ludgate Hill (q.v.).
A manufactory of 1903, displaying the distinctive architectural and plan form characteristics of the industrial premises of the Birmingham Jewellery Quarter. Nos. 63-64, together with No. 61 define the eastern boundary of what is now recognised as an historic manufacturing district of international significance.