27-28, Pemberton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

II
Manufactory, formerly a pair of such buildings, now amalgamated. Late C19 with mid-C20 alterations. Red brick with painted dressings and blue brick detailing. Stepped roof with composition slate covering.
PLAN: U-shaped plan with frontage range stepped downwards from left to right, and with rear workshop ranges extending eastwards, enclosing partially overbuilt rear courtyard.
EXTERIOR: Stepped frontage range of 8 window bays arranged in 2 sections of 4 bays, each part with a doorway to the outer bay and paired windows to the inner side. Inserted C20 vehicle entrance to centre beneath concrete lintel, possibly replacing former shared central passage to rear yard. Door and window openings with pointed arch heads, the door openings beneath painted hood moulds, and with panelled doors and barred overlights. Windows with blue brick band to arch heads and 3 over 3 pane sash windows frames. Painted common sill to each window pair with blue brick banding extending either side. Upper floor with 2 groups of 4 windows, detailed as those below and set on painted sill bands. Linked painted hood mould below dentilled brick eaves. Rear courtyard with lower workshop ranges, the central yard now partially overbuilt with late C20 additions. Forms a group with No.156 Warstone Lane.
A small manufactory, apparently originally built as a pair of works premises with a shared courtyard. It displays distinctive architectural characteristics associated with industrial buildings in a manufacturing district of Birmingham now considered to be of international significance.