33, Vittoria Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Birmingham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

GV II
Manufactory. Mid-late C19, altered 2001. Red brick with painted stone dressings, single brick chimney to north end and a slate roof covering.
PLAN. Elongated L-plan, with narrow street frontage range, and long workshop range extending the full length of the plot on the north side of a narrow yard.
EXTERIOR: Symmetrical 3-bay elevation of 3 storeys rising from a deep stone plinth, with central doorway within cut brick surround and 6-panel door below 6-pane overlight. To the right of the doorway, a 6 over 6 pane sash window set on a painted cill band, with shallow-arched brick head and serpentine continuous hood mould. Left of doorway, a shallow arch-headed vehicle opening inserted 2001. First floor windows are set between shallow pilasters with Corinthian capitals, the windows set within cut brick reveals. Upper floor windows are shallower 6 over 6 pane sashes beneath rubbed brick heads with arched soffits. Corbelled and bull-nosed brick eaves. Storeyed range of workshops extend eastwards from rear elevation.
HISTORY: The building originally extended further to the right, and is thought to have been been part of a pair of manufactories.
Listed for group value with No. 35 Vittoria Street (q.v.)
A mid-late C19 manufactory, remarkably elaborate for its small scale, which forms part of an important group of purpose-built and evolved industrial buildings at the heart of a specialist manufacturing district of Birmingham now recognised as being of international significance.