Anvic House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

Anvic House

II
Manufactory, formerly a pair of houses of c.1850-1 extended to form small manufactories, and further altered and extended by 1875. Red brick with painted stone dressings, hipped roof with composition slate covering and with tall brick chimneys to each roof slope of Vyse Street frontage.
PLAN: Street corner site, formed from 2 smaller L-plan ranges, with workshop extension to Spencer Street frontage.
EXTERIOR: Vyse Street elevation. 3 storeys, 4 bays, rising from a shallow blue brick plinth. Paired semi-circular arch-headed doorways to centre with moulded architraves and panelled doors below semi-circular overlights. Flanking these are wide display windows with C20 joinery. A third doorway to left-hand end has a rectangular overlight. First floor with 4, 2 over 2 pane sash windows with flat rubbed brick arched heads, set on a painted sill band. Above, painted storey band, then 4 smaller upper floor sashes with eared lintels. Spencer Street elevation with first 3 bays detailed as Vyse Street front, with blocked window openings to corner end bay and an inserted doorway further right. Remaining 2 bays with stacked windows, mostly with 2 over 2 pane sashes. To right, added 3 storey workshop range with altered ground floor, but with workshop windows to the upper floors, with grouped multi-pane lights arranged 2:3:2, the openings with shouldered frames separated by colonnettes. The banding and eaves detail of the earlier building range is carried through into the workshop range.
HISTORY: Nos. 83 and 84 were originally part of a new housing development at the western end of Vyse Street, and were rapidly adapted and extended to form small manufactories. By 1862, a range of workshops had been built to the rear of No.82, and by 1889, the garden to No. 84 had been overbuilt with the present workshop range. The manufactory was used for the production of gold chain and jewellery.
A late C19 manufactory, which developed by means of the adaptation, extension and amalgamation of 2 mid-C19 houses, demonstrating the rapid evolution of specialist industrial buildings in a manufacturing quarter of Birmingham now considered to be of international significance.