3 and 4, Warstone Parade East

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM

997/0/10299 WARSTONE PARADE EAST

II
A pair of small manufactories. Late C19 with minor late C20 alterations. Red brick with painted stone dressings , central ridge stack and a slate roof covering.
PLAN: Irregular U-plan with each half of frontage range a mirror image of the other, and with rear workshop range to north boundary, extending the full length of the plot which abuts the Warstone Lane cemetery.
EXTERIOR: Symmetrical front of 3 storeys, each part of 2 bays, with a common central passage to rear workshops and yard. Outer bays with semi-circular arch-headed doorways with overlights and panelled doors, the arched heads with painted keystones and imposts set within recessed surround and carried upon moulded brackets. Inner bays with single window openings below gauged brick arches, and 3 over 3 pane margin- glazed sash frames. First floor with narrow sash windows above doorways and wider sashes to second bays. Upper floor with wide and narrow sashes, as below, with painted flat lintels below blue brick eaves band. Centre passage entry with semi-circular brick-arched head gives access to rear yard with altered storeyed workshop range to No. 4 to the north.
Forms a group with No. 3. Warstone Parade East and No. 160, Warstone Lane.
A pair of small late C19 manufactories, built as a pair of architecturally identical units for separate occupation, and part of a industrial street frontage, all of the buildings of which display architectural detailing characteristic of a specialist industrial quarter of Birmingham now considered to be of international significance.