War Memorial, the Heath

A Grade II Listed Building in Hatfield Heath, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Hatfield Heath

HATFIELD HEATH

475/0/10004 War Memorial, The Heath

II
War memorial erected in 1920. Limestone. Scupltor unknown. A splayed base, square in plan, supporting an undecorated celtic cross with moulded shaft on a stepped plinth. An inscription reads 'To the memory of our men who fell in the Great War 1914-1919' on the east side of the plinth. The inscised inscriptions and rolls of honour for the First World War are on the remaining three faces of the plinth with names of those who died during the Second World War inscribed on the western face of the base. The Memorial is unaltered and a fine example of a First World War memorial.