96-101, Walton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Deeds said to date from 1829.

ARCHITECT:
None known; presumably a speculative development.

MATERIALS:
Chequer brick with slate roofs and brick stacks. Ashlar band above basement; flush blue brick string course at first-floor level.

PLAN:
Terraced row.

FAƇADE:
2 storeys and basement. Each cottage has single bay of 12-pane sashes with narrow glazing bars and colourwashed stone voussoir heads, the sashes to No. 101 renewed in matching style. No. 96 to left, with slightly wider frontage, has additional first-floor sash. Doorways to the left of each cottage have narrow over-lights and various doors, Nos. 96, 97 and 99 retaining original flush-panelled doors. Basement openings re-worked C20, Nos. 98-101 with variously enlarged wells concealed behind low front walls.

Rear: roughcast and colourwashed with narrow 2-storey service projections below main eaves, that to No. 96 enlarged C20. Remainder have small C20 flat-roofed extensions to ground floor but retain first-floor sashes.
Interiors: No. 101 has front parlour with plaster ceiling cornice and original wooden fireplace surround, with paterae and variant reeding. Grate altered. Rear room with later C19 arched cast iron grate. 2 original fireplaces upstairs with simple wooden surrounds and hob grates with lozenge panels. Narrow stairs at rear of entrance passage, with plank partition, and matchstick balustrade with turned newel to landing. Stairs down to front basement only. No. 99 similar, but with only one original hob grate upstairs, no rear grate, and square arch opening up ground-floor rooms. No. 96 said to retain wainscoting and fireplaces.

HISTORY:
Although nothing is specifically known of the terrace's origins, through its date, character, and location its place in the development of north Oxford can be read architecturally.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE:
There are many attractive C19 and early C20 buildings in north Oxford, and great care needs to be exercised in selecting from among them those which through their design, or historic significance, meet the criteria to be added to the list. This is a pleasing and simple terrace with distinctive diaper decoration to the front (used on a good number of buildings of about this date in north Oxford) which survives in a little-altered condition. Because of its architectural quality and distinctiveness, and as a survival of the early growth of north Oxford, the terrace merits being added to the list at grade II.