War Memorial at the Civic Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Consett, County Durham

Church of England Parish: Consett

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Consett

30-OCT-08 WAR MEMORIAL AT THE CIVIC CENTRE

II
First World War Memorial with Second World War and Korean War additions, erected in 1925. Constructed of stone.

The memorial takes the form of a small wheel cross upon a tall and slender octagonal column, which in turn rests upon on a plinth which has a wreath raised in half relief on two of the four sides. Below this is a stepped pedestal. The memorial records the names of 301 men of Consett who fell in the Great War, 175 men who fell in the Second World War and a single soldier of the Korean War.

Inscription ON FRONT reads:

TO THE GLORY/OF GOD AND/IN MEMORY OF/THE MEN OF/CONSETT/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVER MORE./ (NAMES)

The names of the fallen are carved on the front, sides and rear faces of the upper pedestal. The names of the fallen of the Second World War are carved on the faces of the lower pedestal.

HISTORY: This First World War memorial, with Second World War and Korean War additions, was unveiled and dedicated at a service on September 30th 1925 by Maj. Gen F.A. Dudgeon, C.B. Original photographs depicting the ceremony and procession survive. It was originally sited at Ainsley Terrace, Consett and was moved to its present location in the mid C20.

The war memorial at Consett is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

* It is an eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events on this community