Former Kent Adult Education Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Ramsgate, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Ramsgate

RAMSGATE

22-FEB-06 Former Kent Adult Education Centre

II
House, later a vicarage and later in educational use. Northern part of c1820 with some later alterations, southern part mainly of c1870.
EXTERIOR: The northern part of the front has been rendered and the southern is of painted brick with tiled roof with two rendered brick stacks and one end brick stack. Three storeys and basement: four windows. The three northern windows in the front elevation are under stone coping and on the second and ground floor are late C19 sash windows with horns but no glazing bars. Probably when the other windows were altered, the first floor windows were replaced by two large Gothic style square bays with moulded cornices and bases, supported on four large brackets with stone corbels and quatrefoil motifs to the spandrels. Both are decorated with chamfered timberframing with diaper and diagonal patterns. The larger bay to the right has five-lights and a cinquefoil-headed decoration to the centre under a crow-stepped gable. The smaller bay has three-lights, the end ones with trefoil heads. The rear elevation of this part of the building retains some early C19 multipane sashes. The southern part of the building, apart from the doorcase, appears to be of c1870. It is of brick, now painted to the front elevation, but the side and rear elevation are of stock brick with red brick band and the tiled roof has terracotta ridge tiles and a brick chimney with three stacks set diagonally. The front elevation has a gable with kneelers and two sash windows with glazing bars to the upper part. The first floor has a five-light mullioned and transomed window with stained glass to the transomes and the ground floor has a casement window, also with stained glass to the upper part. The doorcase is round-headed with a keystone and impost blocks. Two windows to the side elevation also have stained glass to the upper part.
INTERIOR: Staircase with mahogany handrail with balustrading covered over, which is probably of early C19 date. Two rooms have early C19 marble fireplaces with paterae and oval patterns to the top and sides (one painted) and panelled cupboards. There are at least three Victorian cast iron fireplaces with elaborate cast iron surrounds with pilasters, one with a visible cast iron grate, a later C19 wooden fireplace with decorative brackets and panelled pilasters and some stained glass windows.
HISTORY: The northern part of this building is a re-working of an end house of the adjoining terrace which is shown on Collard and Hunt's 1822 map of Ramsgate. Part of the northern part may also have been part of this terrace as the round-headed entrance is similar to ones on the terrace. By the 1877 Ordnance Survey map no 35 has its present form, but none of the maps, through to 1938, show the distinctive bays windows. The second phase was probably complete by 1877. It has been suggested that Edward Welby Pugin(1834-1875) may have had a hand in re-modelling this building but there is no documentary evidence for this. On the 1908 map the building is shown as a vicarage. Later, and until recently, it was in use as an Adult Education Centre.
STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICENCE: Of special architectural interest as the re-working of the end house of a c1820 terrace (listed grade II) circa 1870 with the addition of two unusual Gothic style first floor bay windows and interior features of both periods.