Barn and Attached Stable/Hayloft at Brockham Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Brockham, Surrey

Betchworth

BROCKHAM

850/0/10033 Barn and attached stable/hayloft at Br
17-APR-03 ockham Court

GV II
Barn with attached stable/hayloft. Barn late C17 or early C18, stable/hayloft added to east in C18 as east wall of barn forms end wall of stable and stable has hipped roof only to east.

Barn is of six bays timber-framed, clad in weatherboarding on a brick plinth with gabled roof now covered in corrugated iron. Small lean-to addition to north is also timberframed, clad in weatherboarding but with tiled roof. Full-height cart entrances to the penultimate bay to the east with double doors. The south side also has a high level opening and small door.
INTERIOR: Wall frame of good scantling with a midrail and some diagonal braces. The western bay has a wooden partition. There is an angled queenstrut roof with purlins and the tie beams have slightly curved tension braces. Some purlins are reused timbers. Original rafters but later long diagonal braces have been added for structural reasons.

Stable with hayloft is mainly of brick in flemish bond with some grey headers and tiled roof, hipped to east but the south has a timber-framed and weatherboarded lean-to on a brick plinth. Two storeys. The front or north elevation has two cambered entrances , the larger eastern entrance flanked by two small cambered openings. East end has opening to hayloft and there is a small door and window to the lean-to.
INTERIOR: Some original wooden saddle hooks, fixed ladder access to hayloft and triangular wooden mangers.

DCMS agree, yes list