Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Liverpool

Warehouse

A warehouse of three storeys with basement and jigger loft built in 1882.

MATERIALS: Brick with stone dressings and cast iron features beneath a slate roof.

PLAN: Virtually square.

EXTERIOR: The front elevation overlooking North Street is faced in brick with two gables. There are four bays with the entrance and stairwell windows forming the left bay and the loading bay forming the third bay. A projecting painted brick entrance beneath a moulded canopy contains a modern door. The second and fourth bays either side of the loading bay contain metal-framed windows with cast iron lintels and mullions. Window sills are of painted sandstone and all windows have curved brick surrounds. External railings have been added to the entrance, basement and ground floor windows and loading bay for additional security. Blue engineering bricks form quoins either side of the loading bay and have in addition been used to create horizontal banding stretching the width of the building in line with window lintels and sills. There are fire-proof metal-shuttered doors to the upper two floors of the loading bay above which is an iron cathead dated 1882. Towards the top of the front elevation there are circular windows to the gable.

INTERIOR: A stone staircase gives access to the basement and all floors. The basement contains a heavy cast iron door, cast iron columns and cast iron storage bay doors. The front part of the ground floor has been subdivided in recent years by modern timber partitions to create offices for a former printing company who operated from here. Elsewhere the warehouse survives in its original condition with a brick skin, cast iron columns, wooden floors, internal cast iron shutters to the staircase windows and heavy, fire-proof iron doors to each floor. The upper floor has an exposed king-post roof structure and a jigger loft containing the in situ hoist.

HISTORY: The warehouse at 13 North Street was built in 1882 and is one of only nine surviving warehouses which lie north of Dale Street, within Liverpool's commercial centre. By the time of this warehouse's construction the port of Liverpool had attained international significance in terms of the volume of goods passing through the city and its port and the number of countries traded with. In recent years the ground floor of the warehouse was occupied by a printing company who inserted timber partitioning in the front part of the ground floor to create office space until 2007, after which the warehouse became empty.