Milestone North of Hatt (Ngr SX3987662632)

A Grade II Listed Building in Botusfleming, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

St Mellion

BOTUSFLEMING

07-JAN-09 Milestone north of Hatt (NGR SX3987662

GV II
Late-C18 milestone of granite; rectangular in plan with rounded top. The dressed west face has incised black painted lettering that originally gave the distances to Callington and Saltash. Unfortunately the lower portion of the milestone, marking the distance to Saltash (4 miles) has been broken off and the stone re-set. The inscription now reads: C 5½ / S.

HISTORY: It is one of a series of milestones erected by the Callington Turnpike Trust which was established by an Act of Parliament in 1764. It is the only marker that was erected on a short turnpike extension which was added by the Trust in the late C18 in order to connect their road network with a turnpike of the Saltash Trust.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: This milestone is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* A legible example of a late-C18 milestone surviving in its original location
* It has good group value with a number of other listed mileposts erected by the Callington Turnpike Trust
* It reflects the development of historic road use and is a physical marker of the area's transport history

Reasons for Listing

This milestone on the A388, to the north of Hatt has been designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It has good group value with a number of other listed mileposts marking this extended turnpike from Callington