3-11 (Cons), Sea View Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Westbrook, Kent

Westgate on Sea

13-FEB-09 Margate
(South side)
3-11 (CONS)

GV II
Terrace of nine houses. Built in 1872; Architect or builder not at present known; some later alterations; Italianate style.

MATERIALS: Built of stock brick in Flemish bond with stuccoed dressings to ground floor and basement. Slate roofs and ridge brick chimneystacks. Cast iron continuous balcony to the first floor, porch panels, handrail and area railings. Sash windows, mainly replaced within existing openings.

PLAN: A terrace of nine houses of three storeys and basement. Each house has three bays to the two upper floors and below a two-storey canted bay to the two lower floors and right side porch.

EXTERIOR: The principal north-west front has a stuccoed moulded cornice with paired brackets and vermiculated end quoins. The second floor has three windows to each house, in segmental arched moulded architraves with vermiculated keystones and bracketed stops. The first floors have central French windows with rectangular fanlights over, flanked by sash windows. The continuous balcony has an ogee-shaped corrugated iron canopy supported on cast-iron pilasters with cast-iron balustrading with oval and circular designs. The ground floor and basement of each house has one left side three-light canted bay with mutule frieze and chamfered window surrounds which are supported on large brackets. There are right side Tuscan porches with mutule frieze to cornices, rectangular fanlights and three panelled doors. Between the pilasters and columns of the porches are decorative cast iron panels. Flights of cement steps with solid balustrading terminate in square stone piers with ogee caps incorporating footscrapers. There are simple cast-iron handrails above the balustrading and the cast-iron area railings have a pattern of vine leaves and circles. The south-west flank wall to No. 3 has been cement rendered with incised lines to imitate masonry and the lower part has been pebbledashed. There are a number of circular iron ties. The north-east flank wall to No. 11 is of stock brick. The rear elevations each have square projections of one bay, two or three storeys high with flat roofs. No. 8 has had a bay window added.

INTERIOR: Staircase halls are likely to contain bracket cornices to the ceiling and staircases with scrolled tread ends, two slender balusters to each tread and mahogany handrails. Ground floor rooms are likely to contain cornices of floral and ovolo-moulded plasterwork and ceiling roses and first floor rooms narrower ovolo-moulded cornices. There are likely to be fireplaces with end brackets.

HISTORY: Built in 1872, Sea View Terrace is part of the growth of terraced housing in the Westbrook area following the opening of Margate West station in 1863. The architect or builder is not at present known but details of the exterior decoration, cast ironwork and joinery are very similar to Nos. 1-9 and Nos. 18-26 Ethelbert Crescent in Cliftonville of circa 1868 and likely to be by the same hand. The buildings are first shown on the 1882 Ordnance Survey map and the footprint remains unchanged.