War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Clayton with Frickley, Doncaster

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Brodsworth

CLAYTON WITH FRICKLEY

16-FEB-09 War Memorial

II
War memorial c.1920 situated within a small garden area on the side of Churchfield Road, the main street through the village of Clayton, on the junction with Tan Pit Lane. Designer unknown.

DESCRIPTION
The memorial is in the form of a simple Latin cross surmounting a tapering octagonal column supported by an octagonal plinth. Surrounding the plinth is the inscription:

REMEMBER THE MEN OF CLAYTON WITH FRICKLEY WHO DIED FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY

Beneath this the plinth also carries the names of 7 World War I and 4 World War II casualties ordered by surname. The plinth is supported by a flight of 3 octagonal steps, the lowest of which in replacement stone, and is surrounded by low posts linked by simple chains.

HISTORY
It is not known precisely when the memorial was erected, although an order of service for Clayton with Frickley's war memorial is dated 1920-23. It is not known who commissioned or designed it. In 2007 it received a grant for repairs, which led to the replacement of the stone to the lower step.