Stowford Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Ivybridge, Devon

IVYBRIDGE
Stowford Manor

(Formerly listed as Stowford Lodge)

Italianate Victorian villa. 1857. Commissioned by Stowford Mill owner, John Allen.

MATERIALS: Constructed of limestone with rusticated granite quoins. Yellow and red brick banding to chimney stacks. Slate tile roofs.

PLAN: A symmetrical plan of a roughly square block which forms the main part of the house and a similarly sized service block to the rear. The house is two storey, with a three storey belvedere and a basement. The service wing is divided into three storeys. A conservatory built on the south elevation was demolished in the C20.

EXTERIOR: The principal elevation to the west has three bays with the main entrance to the base of the projecting belvedere bay. The entrance is surrounded by rusticated granite stone and the door is framed by decorative ironwork. To the two outer bays are ground floor canted bays constructed of granite. The south elevation is three bays and the window pattern is 1:3:1. The service range occupies the right hand end and is a six window range. Evidence of the removed conservatory at ground floor can be seen to the service range of this elevation. The north elevation is three bays wide with a central projecting bay which includes the stained glass tripartite stair window, which is said to include an image of Sir Francis Drake. The service range to the left hand side has a six window range. The fenestration throughout is mainly four pane sash windows with semi circular upper sections. The timber surrounds to the windows consist of Doric pilasters supporting a semi-circular arch with a timber keystone. The rear (east) of the property is largely obscured by the topography but there is a narrow walkway along its side. The roof is covered in slates and has decorative ridge tiles. The chimneys have alternating red and yellow brick banding and are surmounted by a stone cap with a dentilled cornice.

INTERIOR: An entrance lobby to the base of the tower, with etched glass arch surround to the double doors to the main hall. The hall has a decorative encaustic tiled floor and the main staircase has an ornate wrought iron balustrade (painted white) and wooden handrail. The ornate balustrade continues around the landing at first floor level. To the ground floor are three principal reception rooms which retain their interior fixtures and fittings including fireplaces, although some of these are not original and/or have been altered, substantial cornices and ceiling roses and deep skirting boards. Many of the bedrooms to the upper floors also retain their fireplaces. The service block survives substantially intact and retains its original staircase, fitted cupboards, fireplaces as well as evidence of the original bell system and gas lighting.

HISTORY: Stowford Manor was built in 1857. It was commissioned by the owner of Stowford Mill, John Allen, as his family residence. Stowford Mill became the family home for future owners and managers of the paper mill. The lodge is located to the east, above the mill, and affords views of the industrial complex. The Royal Navy used the building for a short time during the Second World War.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Stowford Manor is designated at Grade II, for the following reasons:
* Despite the loss of its conservatory, it is a good example of an Italianate villa which is competently designed with good attention to detail
* A remarkably complete interior retaining its plan form
* Excellent survival of internal fixtures and fittings to both the main house and service range