Bridge NO.86

A Grade II Listed Building in South Yardley, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: South Yardley

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Sheldon

19-MAR-08 Bridge No.86

II
Canal bridge spanning the Grand Union Canal of late C18. Red brick, mostly in English bond, bridge with elliptical arch. The approaches of the bridge are splayed and marked by square end piers. The northern arch ring has been replaced by protruding concrete voussoirs, whilst the southern arch is formed by original brickwork. The lower parts of the parapet are original with modern brick above topped by concrete coping slabs. A small partly blocked rectangular recess above the northern arch at parapet level may have originally been built by the fire service to provide access to the canal for their hoses. Four vertical posts placed on the roadway at the eastern end of the bridge prevent vehicular use. The modern brick built revetment to the eastern access causeway is of no architectural significance.

HISTORY
Towards the end of the C18, during the hey day of canal building, the Warwick and Birmingham Canal was cut through Acocks Green. The Warwick and Birmingham Canal became part of the Regent's Canal in 1927 and two years later was incorporated into the Grand Union Canal. The bridge over the canal is considered to have been erected at this time to carry a minor road, which by the end of the C19, was reduced to a footpath for much of its length. Despite considerable urbanisation of the area surrounding the bridge throughout the C20, the bridge did not form part of any major vehicular route and indeed by 1954 posts placed across the north eastern access road would have prevented it being used for through journeys by vehicles.