Milestone SW of Bellasize Farm (Ngr SX1371165156)

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadoak, Cornwall

Cardinham

BROADOAK

20-NOV-08 (North side)
Milestone SW of Bellasize Farm (NGR SX

GV II
Milestone of c.1834. Triangular in plan with a flat top slightly sloping towards the front. The incised lettering is in Roman capitals with Arabic numerals and painted black. The inscription is to two dressed faces and reads 'L/71/2' and 'B/5'. The milestone is painted white although this is discoloured and partly worn away.

HISTORY: The Bodmin Turnpike Trust was set up by an Act of Parliament in 1769 and the route was from Bodmin to Liskeard. In November 1834 plans were published for a new route along the Glynn valley and nine milestones were erected along this route. Eight of these nine milestones survive, of which this is one.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
The milestone SW of Bellasize Farm is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It stands in its original location, and is intact
* It is a good example of an early C19 milestone, illustrating the standardisation of roads and the introduction of turnpikes to facilitate the transport needs of the increasingly industrial landscape of C19 Cornwall
SX1371365156

Reasons for Listing

The milestone, SW of Bellasize Farm, has been designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: