Milestone Ne of Higher Wainsford Cottage (Ngr SX1530565201)

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadoak, Cornwall

Warleggan

BROADOAK

20-NOV-08 (North side)
Milestone NE of Higher Wainsford Cotta

GV II
The milestone, dated 1834, is triangular in plan with two dressed faces and a flat faintly sloping top. It stands approximately 60cm high. On two faces large deeply incised lettering, picked out in black paint, gives the distance to Bodmin and Liskeard.

The inscription reads: Left Face: 'L 6 1/2'; right face: 'B 6'

HISTORY
The milestone is one of a series erected by the Bodmin Turnpike Trust which was established by an Act of Parliament in 1769. In 1834 the Trust set about improving its route from Bodmin to Liskeard and erected a number of milestones over the new nine mile route along the Glyn Valley. This example is one of a series of eight surviving milestones along the turnpike route.

The milestone on the A38 NE of Higher Wainsford Cottage (NGR SX1530565201) is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It stands in its original location, and is intact.
* It is a good example of a C19 milestone, illustrating the standardisation of roads and the introduction of turnpikes to facilitate the transport needs of the increasingly industrial landscape of C19 Cornwall.
* It is one of a number of milestones erected by the Bodmin Turnpike Trust in 1834 and has group value with other listed examples along the route.

SX1530565203

Reasons for Listing

The milestone on the A38 NE of Higher Wainsford Cottage (NGR SX1530565201) has been designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: