Lew Corn Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Northlew, Devon

NORTHLEW
LEW VALLEY
Lew Corn Mill

Corn mill, probably early-C19, with possible medieval origins.

MATERIALS: mainly stone with cob above and hipped roof with Coryton slate in diminishing courses. All the openings have wooden frames and lintels except for the axle hole which has a granite lintel.

PLAN: irregular shaped mill with rectangular granary attached to the east.

EXTERIOR: the northern elevation includes two doors, one leading into the granary on the left and the other into the mill, a pair of windows and two groups of pigeon nesting boxes. The eastern elevation which is adjacent to the public highway has a doorway and slit window on the ground floor and a large loading door on the first floor. The southern elevation faces the cart shed, has a small opening and slit window at ground level and a narrow slit window on the first floor. The western elevation, to which the wheel was attached, has a large number of openings some of which have been blocked. The southern of the two openings at ground level carried the axle of the wheel into the mill, the other may represent the site of an earlier axle opening. At the first floor there are two window openings, a door and adjacent to this a metal rod which would have connected to the sluice above the overshot water wheel.

INTERIOR: the interior is divided into two rooms. The eastern room (Granary) includes a large space with floor joists denoting the position of the first floor. The roof is supported by a single double braced A-frame truss carrying purlins and three substantial timbers supporting the hip. Within the western room (mill) elements of the original milling process are still clearly discernable. On the ground floor adjacent to the western wall is a pit wheel with associated timber axle bearing block with metal fittings. The first floor is supported by a series of substantial beams some supported by ample posts. Although many of the floor boards have been removed the housing for two millstones, one of which remains in place, together with access and sack hatches survive. The remaining millstone is a bedstone and is situated in the north west corner of the building. In the roof timbers further evidence of milling includes a hoist and the possible remains of a grain hopper.

HISTORY: the leat carrying water from the River Lew to Lew Corn Mill forms the edge of a late medieval field system. This strongly suggests that it was already in existence when the fields were established. It is therefore very likely that Lew Corn Mill is on the site of a medieval mill. The existing structure does not however have any obvious particularly early elements, although traces of the earlier building may have been incorporated into the structure now standing. The earliest Ordnance Survey (1886) depiction of the mill complex shows it was standing at that time, together with a group of other buildings immediately to the north, which have subsequently been destroyed. Judging by materials and construction techniques, the mill clearly pre-dates this. The northern buildings were the miller's accommodation. The mill ceased operating in the C20 and some parts of the machinery were removed to renovate a mill in Okehampton. In recent years the buildings have been used for agricultural storage.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Lew Corn Mill is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The probable early-C19 mill building, together with a range of original features and fittings, survives well
* The building is likely to incorporate earlier elements, revealing an earlier history
* Its strongly vernacular character reflects local building approaches