Manor Barn Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Appleshaw, Hampshire

Appleshaw

APPLESHAW

440/0/10011 BIDDESDEN BOTTOM ROAD
08-JUN-09 MANOR BARN COTTAGE

II
A late C17 or early C18 agricultural building of cob, flint and brick and weatherboarding with a long straw thatched roof and flush wrap over the ridge. Converted to a cottage in the mid-C20.

EXTERIOR: There are two aspects to the building; the earlier and larger cob section with hayloft at the east end and the lower recessed addition of brick and flint which abuts it at the west. The building is single storey with a loft; it is linear in form, displaying its origin as an agricultural building. The south elevation is of flint with red brick facings. The windows on this elevation are later insertions. The north elevation is rendered. The east end elevation is of flint and brick, with weatherboarding above the modern panel coach doors and at the loft hatch. The west addition is of flint with brick facings.

INTERIOR: The interior of the building is modern, divided into rooms by cement block and plasterboard partitions. Doors are modern and casement windows are mid C20.

The roof structure is intact, displaying splayed queen strut trusses with clasped purlins, principal rafters (all of hand-cut timber), pole common rafters and ridge pole. The galleried hayloft to the east has a lathe and wattle gallery wall and plank floor supported by pole joists. The ground floor here is now a garage using brick, flint and cement block walls.

HISTORY: The cottage has its origins as a late C17 or early C18 agricultural building. The 1838 tithe map shows the building as part of an 'L-shaped complex of farm buildings. By 1873 the Ordnance Survey map shows that it has taken on its present appearance with a further addition, possibly an outshot, now gone, at the west end. It was converted into a cottage in the 1940s or 1950s.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Manor Barn Cottage is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The original fabric of the building including the cob, brick and flint walls and the timber roof structure are intact.
* The cob and timber building is a good example of late C17 or early C18 agricultural building and retains its agricultural appearance.
* The cottage has good group value with listed buildings to the south and east.

Manor Barn Cottage is designated for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons: