Building 29U, Airfield Camp (former RAF Netheravon)

A Grade II Listed Building in Figheldean, Wiltshire

FIGHELDEAN
NETHERAVON AIRFIELD
Airfield Camp (former RAF Netheravon)
Building 29U

II
An airmen's barrack designed 1913, completed mid 1914, by the architect DM Franklin with drawings counter-signed by Col A M Stuart, Assistant Director of Fortifications and Works.

MATERIALS: softwood framing with asbestos-cement panel facings and linings, joints covered with painted softwood battens, some masonry stiffening to gable-ends, all set to concrete levelling slabs with plinth offset: asbestos-cement slates set diagonally to roofs.

PLAN: The building stands immediately east of the group of airmen's barracks, Buildings 29K-29O and 29P-29T (qv), and were all identical, each having a long narrow gabled range with a central lobby.

EXTERIOR: Like the other barracks (qv), Building 29U has sash windows set to a grid of vertical and horizontal battens, framing openings, and with a sole plate, sill and head bands. The gables have central stiffening sections in the masonry, plastered flush with the remainder of the wall. Its front has twelve bays, with eight-pane timber sashes, including one paired, with a wide central mullion, two bays in from each end, and on off-centre pair of glazed doors, on two steps and under a five-pane transom-light. The rear is similar, including paired lights and smaller paired lights adjacent to the service wing, which has a ledged, braced and battened door each side and various small sashes. The gable ends are plain.

INTERIOR: Could not be inspected.

HISTORY: Designed in 1913 and completed in mid 1914, Building 29U forms part of a group of barracks. Each barrack block was planned as two internal rooms for twelve men each.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Building 29U at Netheravon Airfield, Figheldean, Salisbury is designated Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* As a former airmen's barrack it forms part of a group of domestic buildings at Netheravon Airfield (listed Grade II) which remains the best-preserved amongst the suite of barrack buildings of any of the 301 bases in the United Kingdom occupied by the RAF in November 1918.

* In being identical in design to the other barracks at Netheravon (qv), and modelled on a standard type of Victorian cavalry barracks, they form together an interesting and important group of buildings that make an important contribution to the overall layout and understanding of the historic development of the Netheravon site.

SOURCES: C S Dobinson, RAF Netheravon, a short structural history (report for English Heritage), 1998; Operations Record Books, PRO AIR 28/ 582, 1090

Reasons for Listing

Building 29U at Netheravon Airfield, Figheldean, Salisbury is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* As a former airmen's barrack it forms part of a group of domestic buildings at Netheravon Airfield which remains the best-preserved amongst the suite of barrack buildings of any of the 301 bases in the United Kingdom occupied by the RAF in November 1918.