R30 Operations Room

A Grade II* Listed Building in Neatishead, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Neatishead

NEATISHEAD

22-FEB-08 R30 Operations Room

II*
R30 operations room located within the R30 operations block, which is a 1970s modification of the surface wartime operations block or 'Happidrome', completed on 15 July 1942.

EXTERIOR: The R30 operation block is built in reinforced concrete and originally comprised a flat-roofed rectangular double storey block to the north, with annexe to the south. The northern block was extended to the west in 1948-50 and then completely refurbished in the 1970s as the R30.

INTERIOR: The operations room is within the original northern block of R30, which is one storey high but double height and there is a suspended floor for cable runs. The radar consoles are on stepped platforms - the controller cabins on the top level reached by steps. There are no windows in the room, which is accessed via the southern block. It was from here in the 1970s that the detection and interception of intruding Soviet aircraft into UK airspace was co-ordinated. The layout of the room has been preserved and retains the original 1970s SLEWC (Standby Local Early Warning and Control) radar consoles and controller's cabins facing illuminated glass tote boards. It is divided into two sections by a glazed partition wall. On the north side are three rows of radar consoles, the rows facing and descending in height towards high and low level glass tote boards mounted on a partition. Behind this is the Air Movement Liaison Cell, equipped with the computerised Air Defence Notification System. Set at a high level above the tote steps is the RINGO alert panel used to scramble bombers and provide the alert for full-scale war. The room also contains radar consoles from RAF Watton, Boulmer, Buchan and Staxton Wold. To the south of the glazed partition is the Master Controller and Sector Operations Centre. This is the senior executive level of the operations room and the sector operations room and is complete with original wall displays and a large quantity of specialised communications and computer equipment. The operations room is open to the public as part of the RAF Air Defence Radar Museum.

HISTORY: RAF Neatishead opened in June 1941 as a Ground Control Intercept (GCI) Station and its development was typical of many stations of this type. GCI stations were developed from late 1940 to assist in the tracking and interception of hostile aircraft after they crossed the coast, particularly at night. The original Chain Home radar system was strung out along the coast and the tracks of enemy aircraft were lost as they headed inland. GCI stations were designed to counter this problem by tracking hostile aircraft as they passed inland and directing the local fighter squadrons to attack the intruders.

Typical of a first phase GCI radar station, RAF Neatishead comprised mobile caravans and wooden guard house all surrounded by a perimeter fence; accommodation huts were added later. The second phase of building activity began in January 1942, when a timber operations hut (which survives in modified form, in use until recently as a dental and medical centre), a timber 'goalpost' gantry (to support a Type-8 radar) and other ancillary structures were built. This phase is known as an 'Intermediate GCI Station'. This was quickly followed by construction work for the last wartime phase, the Fixed or 'Final' GCI Station. It was one of 21 Final GCI Stations, and one of only 12 to be fully equipped with searchlight and fighter control. The main feature of this phase was the double storey, protected operations room or 'Happidrome' (so named after a contemporary BBC comedy radio programme featuring a farcical music hall), which was completed on 15 July 1942. The station became operational in its final wartime form in January 1943.

Neatishead was retained after the end of the war and as a result of the Cherry Report (an examination of Britain's post-war air defence requirements), it was recommended that the Sector Operations Centres should be combined with a number of GCI stations. Alterations to accommodate this, including the extension of the wartime Happidrome, began at Neatishead in December 1948 and were completed by October 1950.

In the early 1950s, as part of the Rotor scheme to refurbish Britain's radar defences, the R3 double level underground operations block, was built, accessed by staircase in a rear annexe of a guardroom disguised as a 'bungalow'. On the surface, new protected radar plinths were constructed (the three examples at Neatishead are to be recommended for scheduling) and some distance away from the site, a standby generator building, designed to resemble a church, was built (to be recommended for listing). By the late 1950s, as a result of a change in defence policy following the detonation of the Soviet H-bomb in 1953, the emphasis was moved towards implementing the so called 'tripwire response': air defences were scaled down to protect the nuclear deterrent bases and to give early warning of aggression by the Warsaw Pact in order that nuclear armed aircraft and missiles could immediately be launched, after which there would be little need for air defence. In 1961, a new scheme known as 'Linesman' was approved to reconfigure Britain's radar defences to respond to the new strategic demands and new technology. Neatishead was just one of four stations where major rebuilding working took place as part of this scheme. Structures built in the early 1960s include the Type-84 and R17 modulator building (to be recommended for scheduling), the Type-85 radar and R12 bunker, which housed its processing equipment (to be recommended for listing), High Speed Aerials, HF 200 height finders (footings of these may survive) and a new generator building. A major set back occurred in 1966 when the R3 operations block was gutted by fire, with some loss of life. The radars, however, continued in use sending their data to remote sites. Neatishead regained its operational role again in 1972 when the Standby Early Warning and Control (SLEWC) centre was established in the wartime Happidrome, or R30, as it became known following refurbishment.

But by the time the Linesman system was fully operational in the 1970s, NATO policy had moved to one of 'flexible response', whereby the reaction to any Soviet aggression would not immediately be met with massive nuclear retaliation, but might begin with a conventional phase to allow time for negotiation. The system designed to replace Linesman was known as Improved United Kingdom Ground Defence Environment (IUKADGE). In place of fixed radar new mobile systems were developed which used sophisticated electronics to counter jamming in place of the massive power input required by the earlier system. These were supplemented by the use of inputs from air and seaborne radars. Operations centres were provided with refurbished hardened bunkers, as exemplified by the R3 operations block at Neatishead. This system finally became fully operational in 1992.