Accommodation Bridge over the Wiltshire, Somerset and Weymouth Line at Yeovil Junction Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradford Abbas, Dorset

Entry Name: Accommodation Bridge over the Wiltshire, Somerset and Weymouth Line at Yeovil Junction Station

Location: Dorset, BA21

County: Dorset

Built-Up Area: Bradford Abbas

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Bradford Abbas with Clifton Maybank St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Bradford Abbas

BRADFORD ABBAS
1611/0/10011

YEOVIL JUNCTION STATION

Accommodation bridge over the Wiltshire, Somerset and Weymouth line at Yeovil Junction station

04-SEP-06

II

Former accommodation bridge, now disused. 1850s for Wiltshire, Somerset and Weymouth Railway - part of the Great Western Railway. Single segmental arched structure. Built of evenly coursed, roughly dressed stone. Projecting string course above and parapet with stone coping. At upper track level the walls splay slightly to ends. Grass surface to bridge.

A finely built and well preserved example of a mid C19 stone arch bridge constructed over the Wiltshire, Somerset and Weymouth Railway.

The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1392982. That entry was removed from the List on 31 October 2016.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 October 2016.

History

The Yeovil to Weymouth section of the former Wiltshire, Somerset and Weymouth line, part of the Great Western Railway, was opened in January 1857 and was engineered by R.P. Brereton under the direction of Isambard Kingdom Brunel. Since 2001 the line has been operated by Wessex Trains. The county boundary between Somerset and Dorset runs parallel to the north side of the bridge.

DCMS agree YL