Keepers Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Sonning, Wokingham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Sonning

SONNING

11-SEP-09 Keeper's Cottage

II
Cottage, probably built as a single dwelling in the late C16 or early C17, conceivably on an earlier core. Southern bay added or part rebuilt in the later C17, northern bay added in the later C18 or early C19. Current footprint extant in 1870. It appears to have been subdivided into single cell units during the later C19 or early C20.

MATERIALS: Small framed timber-framing with some bracing on the southern elevation below the mid rail; brick-nogging. Flint and brick plinths. Brickwork varies from C17 or C18 non-standard brick to modern standard brick, the south-east and south-west walls are painted. The southern gable wall is faced or replaced in C19 brick. The northern gable is largely weatherboarded. Steeply pitched tile roofs, half-hipped at the southern gable. Brick stacks.

PLAN: Four cells, of which the central two appear to have formed a two-cell building under a single wind-braced side purlin roof. At the southern end of the southern cell is a large stack which has been capped below the roofline. The cross wall between the cells has a substantial cill which was possibly formerly an external wall. A high mid-rail with indents for floor joists on both elevations of the frame may indicate an earlier floor level prior to introduction of the stairs. The main entrance on the southern elevation is in lobby entry position opposite the main stack. There is a blocked entrance opposite the base of the stairs. To the south is a slightly later two-storey, timber-framed bay, also with a side purlin roof but possibly built as a cross wing and since altered. To the north is a later timber-framed bay with a brick, external gable-end stack. At the rear (north-west facing) are two outshuts, the southernmost built of brick of two builds and with a tile roof, the northernmost of timber-framed and brick-nogged, with a slate roof. The southern outshut has two brick stacks, one in each section.

EXTERIOR: The main entrance on the south-east elevation has a door with moulded muntins and ornate strap hinges, beneath a tile canopy. Windows on all elevations are generally later C20 timber casements, some with small panes, one has a shallow canopy. At the rear is a three-light, metal-framed casement with rectangular leaded lights. Openings in the south-west gable wall have cambered brick arches. There is a rebuilt semi-circular structure, possibly an oven, in the north-west angle.

INTERIOR: Early to mid-C20 stairs are set in the third bay, which at upper floor level is sub divided to create a landing. The upper floor is below mid-rail height. The wind-braced side-purlin roof extending over both central bays is partly visible beneath an inserted ceiling. The ridge piece appears to be added. The southernmost bay has a deep ground floor axial ceiling beam supported internally on a reset chamfered timber pier, and has deep joists. The purlins do not align with those on the main roof. Internal doors are of ledge and brace construction, some in the northernmost bay have slender strap hinges; principal architraves leading from the lobby are moulded.

HISTORY: It is possible that the house originated as a small hall house; examples survive in Wokingham and Sonning. It lies on the outskirts of modern Sonning to the south of the A4, which now separates it from the core of the village, and north of the railway which separated it from the nearest village, Woodley. Sonning lies on the River Thames and has a rich diversity of historic timber framed and brick buildings. The name Keeper's Cottage implies that it was an estate cottage. C19 OS maps show it on the edge of woodland. It has been suggested that it may relate to hunting grounds in Sonning held by the Bishop of Salisbury in the late C16 but there is no proof of the association. The cottage is marked on Rocque's map of c1761 and with its current footprint on the 1822 Enclosure map and 1870 OS map.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Keeper's Cottage, a late C16 to early C17 cottage, extended during the C18 or early C19, is listed for the following principal reasons:
* The cottage retains most of its timber frame and roof and sufficient evidence of its historic plan;
* Later C19 or early C20 work is typical of the vernacular revival;
* The cottage contributes to the rich heritage of timber-framed buildings in the area.

Reasons for Listing

Keeper's Cottage, a late C16 to early C17 house which was extended during the C18 or early C19, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: