Calbourne War Memorial (near to All Saints Church)

A Grade II Listed Building in Calbourne, Isle of Wight

Calbourne

CALBOURNE

06-OCT-09 Calbourne War Memorial (near to All Sa
ints Church)

GV II
War memorial, commemorating the fallen of World War I with additional dedications to the fallen of World War II. Designed by Sir Arthur Clay. Unveiled in 1920.

DESCRIPTION: Located c20m north-west of All Saints' Church (Grade II*) on the village green. Hopton Wood limestone Celtic cross, approximately 3m high, standing on a trapezoidal Portland stone plinth with inset panels on the south-east and north-west sides. This is supported on a low square base. The north-west face of the cross has raised edging to the shaft, arms and central circular design; the opposite face is flat. The south-east panel of the plinth, facing the church, is inscribed with the following inscription: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN MEMORY OF/ CALBOURNE MEN WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918. The names of the 14 fallen with their rank and regiment/service are inscribed on the opposite panel. On the south-west side of the plinth a further inscription reads: ALSO OF THOSE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WAR/ 1939-1945 followed by the names of the two dead of World War II.

HISTORY: The Calbourne war memorial was unveiled and dedicated on 3rd October 1920 by Laura, Lady Simeon and Reverend Dr LD Tugwell, Rector and Rural Dean of West Wight, reported in the 9 October issue of the Isle of Wight County Press. It had been paid for by public subscription at a cost of just over £200 and was designed by Sir Arthur Temple Felix Clay (1842-1928), a barrister and amateur landscape and portrait artist. The memorial was erected by the local builders Messrs T and J Ellery.