Springhead Structure and 4 Troughs

A Grade II Listed Building in Haydon, Northumberland

SPRINGHEAD STRUCTURE AND 4 TROUGHS

Springhead structure including four stone troughs of probable late C18 date

MATERIALS: sandstone

PLAN: an inverted L-shape with curving left return and a linear setting of stone troughs

A springhead structure formed by a pair of retaining walls of coursed sandstone blocks with rounded coping stones; there is a curving return to the left providing revetment. The east wall has a deep rectangular recess with a partly chamfered lintel. Inside are the springhead and a deep stone trough; the iron fixings for a former wooden door to the left of the recess and for a cup on a chain to the right remain. Water is fed from the first stone trough in the recess through a hole into a crude narrow channel cut into the surface of a large flat stone set against the north retaining wall and then into the first of three stone troughs set in a line. Each trough has a crudely cut outflow allowing the water to egress from one to the other.

HISTORY: A water feature in this position is shown on the Chesterwood Enclosure Award dated 1792 when it was retained within the common land in and around the buildings forming the settlement. The springhead structure is clearly depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1863 and on all subsequent editions. The spring provided both animal and domestic water supply for the adjacent small hamlet of Chesterwood; domestic supply obtained from the enclosed recess and animal and other functions from the stone troughs outside. Chesterwood originally comprised a settlement of bastle houses, defensive farmhouses dating from the C16 and C17 centuries, six of which survive today. Bastles provided security for their inhabitants from the danger of violent Scottish incursions. Today the hamlet of Chesterwood consists mainly of a post-medieval farmstead and a group of at least six bastles arranged around a rectangular green.