St Cuthbert's Lychgate War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Allendale Town, Northumberland

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Allendale Town

ALLENDALE
HUNTINGDON PLACE

II
First World War Memorial lych gate with Second World War additions, 1920 by Mr J Landell Nicholson and constructed by Messrs J and W Newman; the woodcarver was Mr R. Percy Appleby.

MATERIALS: sandstone, oak, tile

The memorial takes the form of a gothic lych gate to St Cuthbert's Church from Allendale Market Place. It comprises a timber superstructure with a pitched roof of tile upon a dressed stone base. A carved wooden cross of St Cuthbert sits above the outer entrance. The outer faces of the timber sides are decorated with quatre foils and the inner faces are each divided into three panels which record the inscriptions and the names of the 22 men of Allendale who fell in the Great War and 2 of the men of Allendale who fell in the Second World War.

Inscription on overhead arch reads:

FOR GOD KING/AND COUNTRY

Inscription on centre panel left side reads:

TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY / OF MEN FROM THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR / THEIR COUNTRY IN THE / GREAT WAR 1914-1919 / THIS LYCH GATE IS DEDICATED (names on panels to either side)

Inscription on centre panel right side reads:

THEY WHOM THIS LYCH GATE COMMEMORATES / WERE NUMBERED AMONG THOSE WHO AT / THE CALL OF KING AND COUNTRY LEFT ALL / THAT WAS DEAR TO THEM, ENDURED HARDNESS, / FACED DANGER AND FINALLY PASSED OUT / OF THE SIGHT OF MEN BY THE PATH OF DUTY / AND SELF SACRIFICE BY GIVING UP / THEIR OWN LIVES THAT OTHER MEN MIGHT / LIVE IN FREEDOM. LET THOSE WHO COME AFTER / SEE TO IT THAT THEIR NAMES / BE NOT FORGOTTEN.

Inscription on left panel right side reads:

1939-1945 WAR (names)

HISTORY: the memorial was designed by Mr J Landell Nicholson, the masons were Messrs J and W Newman and the woodcarver was Mr R. Percy Appleby. The source of the inscription on the centre panel right was adapted from a Certificate sent to all Bereaved families under the George V cipher and coat of arms. The war memorial was unveiled at a ceremony on the 1st August 1920 by Viscountess Allendale and dedicated by Canon Newsom. An original photograph of the ceremony is preserved. Of those named, J Routledge was awarded the Military Medal in 1916 and Albert Henderson was awarded the Croix de Guerre in 1917.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The war memorial at Allendale is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

Allendale war memorial is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

* It is an eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events on this community commemmorating The Fallen of Allendale who lost their lives in both World Wars
* It has strong cultural and historical significance within both a local and national context
* it is a well executed war memorial of much character that contributes to the town's street scene
* standing at the entrance to the church yard, it has group value with St Cuthbert's Church

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online, the War Memorials Register, and North East War Memorial Project. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 6 September 2018.

* It is an eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events on this community commemorating The Fallen of Allendale who lost their lives in both World Wars