Stable Block and Adjoining Brick Wall North of Reymerston Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Garvestone, Norfolk

Yaxham

GARVESTONE

01-DEC-09 Stable block and adjoining brick wall
north of Reymerston Hall

GV II
Stables to small country house and farm; c1800. Built of red brick in Flemish bond with pantiled roofs

PLAN: The building is of two storeys, rectangular with short single storey wings to both north and south of the east elevation; a stairway to the first floor projects from the north elevation.

EXTERIOR: The east, front, elevation is symmetrical. It consists of a central section recessed between two single storey wings which project forward under catslide roofs. The central section has wide carriage doors flanked by plank and batten stable doors with surmounted by fanlights. There are stable doors in both wings facing into the centre, and one in the east elevation of the north wing. The west elevation wall has a dentilled cornice and is largely blank, but has two windows at first floor level, one with a round arch. At the north gable end is an enclosed staircase to the external first floor entrance. The south gable end contains double doors to the ground floor with a small window above and a casement window below the gable with a cambered arch.

INTERIOR: The carriage housing separates the north and south stables. The original stalls are preserved in the stabling at the north end, but these have been replaced in the south stables. The ceiling beams and joists are exposed. The first floor is divided into two rooms connected by an eight panelled door. The principal rafter roof with collars and butt purlins survives intact, although timbers have been added for support. There is a full sequence of carpenter's marks.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: A brick wall with coping rising to the height of the stable eaves connects the stable block to the house.

HISTORY: The stable block is immediately to the north of and apparently contemporary with Reymerston Hall, dated to c1800. The wall connecting it to the Hall appears on the 1883 OS map, which also shows a walled garden, probably the kitchen garden, immediately to the north and on the same alignment. This and later historic maps, up to 1928, also show a track or drive linking the stables directly to the farmyard which lies to the north, beyond the landscaped gardens. Despite the clear demarcation between the polite Hall and the working farm the stables may have housed both carriage and draft horses. The plan of the stable block has not changed since it was first mapped.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
The stable block and adjoining brick wall north of Reymerston Hall are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The stable building dates from c1800 and survives largely intact, including its roof structure and stalls in the north stable.
* The stable block forms an ensemble with Reymerston Hall, listed at Grade II, to which it is connected by the brick wall, and with which it has strong group value.
* It employs a similar style and materials to those used in the Hall.
* The stable block is of architectural interest, notably for the wide carriage doors flanked by symmetrical sweeping catslide roofs to the east elevation, and its carefully composed facade.

Reasons for Listing

The stable block and adjoining brick wall north of Reymerston Hall designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: