48, Farquhar Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Edgbaston, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Edgbaston St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

A house of 1898, designed by William Henman for himself.

MATERIALS: The building is of red brick which is partially pebble-dashed, with accents created by exposed brickwork and has a plain tile roof.

PLAN: Two storeys with attic and basement. The building is designed to be seen in the round, both externally and internally, and the principal architectural effects are created by viewing two fronts together, or as one room or space connects with another. The slope of the site means that the basement is not seen on the entrance front (east side) but is apparent to the flanks and garden front (west).

EXTERIOR: The entrance front has two bays with pebble-dash render to the first floor and brick quoins to the corners and at either side of the first-floor windows. There is a canted bay window to right and a projecting porch at left, which has a low wall on which rest two miniature Tuscan columns with emphatic entasis. Immediately to the left of this is a triangular bay window lighting the cloakroom. Both the porch and the large canted bay window to its right are combined beneath a lean-to roof. At first floor level there is a two light casement at right and a four light casement to the right and the attic has a gabled four-light dormer to the centre with bands of fish-scale tiling to the gable. To the left is a wall shielding the service court with door and bell pull. The south front is symmetrical and has projecting gabled wings to either side, with projecting chimney breasts to their centres. The central recess has C20 French windows to the centre with a cambered head and arched windows at either side to the base of the lateral, gabled wings. On the first floor is a three-light casement and at first floor is a further three-light window, the centre of which consists of a miniature-oriel which is triangular. This is capped by a diamond-shaped candle-snuffer roof. The east face has three bays with the left bay set at a higher level than those to its right, which are at mezzanine levels. To the left is a generous, triangular bay window to basement and first floor levels. The basement has round-arched openings with a three-light window to the right and a porch at left giving access to what is called the `Work Room' on the architect's plan. Above this the bay is glazed and has eight replacement casements which light the present sitting room (formerly the dining room). There is hipped roof above this bay and a four-light casement to the first floor and a gabled dormer to the attic. At left of this the central bay has a low basement window of three lights, above which is the four-light kitchen window. Above this again is a three light bedroom window with a miniature, triangular oriel, as seen on the south flank. At right again there is a C20 gabled porch at ground floor level and a two-light window above it. The north flank has a tripartite arrangement with gabled wings at right and left, that at left projecting and that to right recessed and with a superimposed chimneystack. Both gables are tile hung. Between them is the polygonal staircase turret which has mullioned windows to its first and second floors and a hipped roof.

INTERIOR: The house is constructed around a series of angled spaces which give dynamism to the plan. These include the hexagonal staircase hall and bedroom hall at ground floor and first floor levels and the angled and canted bays and oriels and the polygonal staircase turret. A front door with glazed upper panel leads to the panelled entrance lobby and then through to the hall which also has painted panelling and incorporates a settle to three sides. To the north wall are three, square-headed windows with deep, angled reveals which have arched heads, one set directly above the central fireplace. Beyond is the polygonal staircase hall which contains a Neo-Georgian staircase with moulded tread ends, circular newels and vase-and-column balusters with a ramped handrail. To one side of the door of the former dining room is a low fitted cupboard whose back can be accessed from the kitchen at counter height, allowing food to be passed through. The sitting room (formerly dining room) has a deep ingle nook with bressumer and tiled surround with marble slips and recessed central alcove and bookshelves. The former drawing room (now dining room) on the west of the house has a mahogany fire surround with mirrored overmantel which incorporates alcoves and shelves. It has a dentilled cornice with suspended paterae. The study has a plan chest fitted in one angled corner with nine drawers. The kitchen is at a lower level than the other ground floor rooms and walls have been removed to incorporate the former scullery and pantry into the one space. The half-landing on the staircase has fitted cupboards below the windows and a moulded ceiling with paterae and a circular panel. The bedroom lobby is hexagonal, mirroring the form of the staircase hall below. The upper landing has a screen of miniature Tuscan columns and leaded windows with stained glass quarries and wrought iron handles.

HISTORY: The house was built in 1898 by the architect William Henman for himself and signed drawings by the architect exist in the house. These show that the architect had a study at ground floor level, with a fitted plan chest to one angled wall, and there is a `Work Room' in the basement with separate entrance, which may have been for office use. The house seems to have been called `Dingwall' from the start.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
48, Farquhar Road is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The design of this house by the noted Birmingham architect, William Henman for himself has clear architectural quality.
* The design is imaginative and successful, and also unusual for its date.
* Despite some relatively minor losses, the building survives in largely intact condition.