Slipway and Hard, Brixham Outer Harbour

A Grade II Listed Building in Brixham, Torbay

Church of England Parish: Brixham All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Brixham

1946-1/0/10010 Slipway and Hard, Brixham Outer Harbour

II
A four-berth Landing Ship Tank (LST) slipway and embarkation hard constructed in 1943 situated in the lee of an existing breakwater.

PLAN: The hard is roughly triangular in shape and gently slopes towards the sea, whilst the slipway has a much greater gradient.

MATERIALS: The surviving features include: a modern protective concrete slab surface laid parallel to the sea overlying the original cobbled biscuit surface, which formed the hard layer necessary to carry heavy vehicles. The original cobbled surface survives at the lower end of the slipway and a further band leading towards the sea across the hard on the site of a pipeline may be original or reconstructed. A bronze memorial plaque dedicated to the men of the 4th Infantry Division,VII Corps, US Army, who embarked at Brixham is situated adjacent to the hard.

HISTORY: The Brixham slipway and embarkation hard was built in 1943 as part of Operation Overlord, the springboard for the Allied invasion of German-occupied Western Europe. The hard was one of 68 purpose built structures constructed along the southern shores of England and Wales. Around another 40 existing slipways were used and some of these were adapted at this time. The Brixham hard in common with all the others was heavily used in the period immediately before the invasion and during the subsequent three weeks. The hard was derequisitioned on 27th February 1945. At the end of the war the associated jetties were removed and the concrete hard and slipway retained for commercial and leisure use. Between 1952 and 1965 a protective layer of concrete slabs was laid over most of the original surface.