Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Letchworth Garden City, Hertfordshire

Red brick laid in Flemish bond, with stone dressings and a plain tile-covered hipped roof.

PLAN
Rectangular with slightly projecting wings to the front and rear.

EXTERIOR
Adorned with a central, square clock tower with pergola above, the façade has stone string courses at first floor and a projecting cornice at the second floor. A central timber panelled entrance door and fanlight with radiating glazing bars, approached by 4 stone steps has a stone surround with a pair of Corinthian pilasters flanking the door and a curved pediment with a central boss. The windows on the ground and first floor have straight, segmented brick heads and arched heads on second. The projecting wings have central arched windows with glazing bars, stone surrounds and cast iron metal balconies on the first floor. The contemporary window frames remain throughout, mostly vertical sliding sash windows with glazing bars and horns.The rear elevation has a large, central arched (twelve-over-nine lights) and rectangular (nine-over-twelve lights) vertical sliding sash stair windows with horns and a central date plaque inscribed '1935 A D'. The central section has a modillion cornice at eaves height. Both the East and West elevations have three windows, but no other features.

INTERIOR
The plan-form remains substantially intact. All floors are serviced by a central stairwell accessed from the rear elevation. The staircase has a simple moulded handrail and there are polished stone Doric columns on each floor, supporting the stair flight above. Contemporary panelled doors, architraves with Tudor rose motif and other joinery survive throughout on the first and second floors.Ceilings with simple plaster decoration remain some obscured by false ceilings. The Council Chamber on the second floor has panelling and the Letchworth Coat of Arms.