Barn Opposite Brooklands House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chobham, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Chobham

CHOBHAM

13-JAN-10 Barn opposite Brooklands House

GV II
Farm building at SU 9964 6191, now used as a field shelter, but possibly built as a kitchen. Circa 1500-1550, the lower portion replaced in brick early to mid-C19 when the roof may have been rebuilt.

MATERIAL: Oak timber frame and roof, underbuilt in soft red brick. Hipped roof clad in plain tiles.

PLAN: Two bays, aligned north-south. The northern section was floored over and partitioned from the open southern bay. Evidence of burning suggests that there was a flue in the south-west corner, although possibly related to its recent history rather than its late medieval form.

DESCRIPTION: The frame is arch-braced at the angles of each bay and has jowelled corner posts. Gable walls have a mid-post which survives to ground level. Assembly marks are visible on the central truss. Stave slots and holes are evidence of wattle in-filling which would have been coated in daub. Diamond mortice holes for an unglazed window are evident on the east elevation at upper level and are said to survive on the underside of the mid-rail on the north elevation. The lower position of the girding beam in the northern bay and mortice holes for the former cross beam show that the northern bay was floored. Stave holes and mortices on the tie beam indicate a former internal partition below and a closed truss above. The roof is of clasped purlin construction with diminished principal rafters. The roof was rebuilt at a lower pitch to form a C19 hipped roof but reused the main components.

Attached to the southern end of the barn are the remains of a C19 softwood farm building which is not of special interest.

HISTORY: The building, which is used as a field shelter and store, is shown on the 1870 OS map forming the western side of a farmyard or group of buildings. It lies to the west of what was then marked as Brooklands Farm and north-east of Emmett's Mill. The buildings immediately surrounding it, one of which appeared to be a large barn, have since gone. On the east side of the lane Brooklands House (formerly Brooklands Farmhouse), which has the datestone AC 1745, is listed at Grade II. Adjacent to it are the former granary (Brooklands Cottage) and former dairy building.

Comparison with other similar buildings in the South-East suggests that the building may have been built as a kitchen rather than as a stable or farm building. Many late medieval houses had a separate free-standing kitchen and although surviving examples are rare with only a few known in Surrey, the Brooklands barn may be one such. The presence of unglazed windows would certainly point to some kind of domestic origin.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The barn due west of Brooklands House is designated for the following principal reasons:
* It has a good quality timber frame dating from the early to mid-C16
* Conjecturally it may be a former late-medieval kitchen: the fabric suggests a domestic origin