A Grade II Listed Building in Princes Park, Liverpool

Entry Name: Former Liverpool Sheltering Home, 1 Sugnall Street and 2A Myrtle Street (Including Boundary Wall, Railings and Gate Piers)

English Heritage Legacy ID: 506919

Also known as: Former Liverpool Sheltering Home, 1 Sugnall Street And 2A Myrtle Street (Including Boundary Wall, Railings And Gate Piers)

Location: Liverpool, Merseyside, L1

County: Liverpool

Electoral Ward/Division: Princes Park

Built-Up Area: Liverpool

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: St Luke in the City Team

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

392/0/10356 FORMER LIVERPOOL SHELTERING HOME, 1 SU
05-MAR-10 GNALL STREET AND 2A MYRTLE STREET (INCLU
DING BOUNDARY WALL, RAILINGS AND GATE
PIERS)

II
Sheltering Home for Destitute Children, 1888-9, by C.O. Ellison, C19 Queen Anne style, incorporates house of c.1840.

MATERIALS: Brown brick, slate roofs, substantial chimneystacks. Eaves cornice and red ashlar sandstone dressings to no.1, red sandstone, pressed red brick, blue brick and gauged brick dressings to no.2a. 3-storeys plus basement.

PLAN: Irregular I-shaped plan to no.2a consisting of main front block facing Myrtle Street with two dormitory ranges flanking a single-storey dining block to rear. No.1 to west of no.2a with entrance and main frontage on to Sugnall Street, shorter north end elevation facing Myrtle Street.

EXTERIOR: No.2a Myrtle Street: 1888-9. Pressed red brick and blue brick banding to all elevations, original sash windows with geometrical patterned multipaned glazing, sandstone sills and lintels to all elevations. Front (north) elevation: Main block of 10-bays, rusticated red brick ground floor, 8-over-12 sashes to ground floor. Bays 1-3 project slightly forward underneath gable, narrow moulding above ground floor windows (mirrored to bays 4-6 & 8-10), plain frieze below first floor windows contains small square decorative terracotta relief panels, 8-over-12 sashes to first floor in same style as ground floor, wide 6-over-10 sash window to centre of second floor flanked by narrower 6-over-10 sashes, three narrow vertical niches to gable apex. Bays 4-6 and 8-10 with a central raised corbelled gable; each with a 6-over-10 window below flanked by 6-over-7 sash windows, 8-over-12 sashes to first floor centre flanked by 6-over-10 sashes, plain sandstone bands below first floor windows, right return to bay 10 with gilded numbering reading '1888'. Main entrance lies to ground floor of wide gabled bay 7, which projects slightly forward. Entrance consists of a wide segmental gauged brick arched opening with scrolled keystone and anthemion reliefs flanked by two sandstone war memorial plaques commemorating the home's old boys who died during WWI whilst fighting with Canadian divisions. Porch behind with replaced entrance doors, modern tiled floor, inscribed foundation stone to west side, decorative leaded light window to east side incorporating stained glass (later vent inserted to upper part), both with gauged brick surrounds. Narrow dentillated gauged brick band and small square decorative terracotta relief panels above entrance. Rusticated red brick first floor with large oriel window with small paned upper lights, ribbed lead roof, paired 6-over-10 sash windows to second floor above, two narrow vertical niches to gable apex. 3-bay north elevation of no.1 Sugnall Street set back to far right. Small square single-storey projection to far left of front elevation with pyramidal roof capped by a lantern, three small 4-light windows to front, single window in same style to right return, stone plinth surmounted by decorative cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lys style points attached to right return continues in front of front elevation (including no.1 Sugnall Street), octagonal stone piers with polygonal caps and cast-iron gates in front of main entrance. 4-bay range set back to left (east) end with gables to bays 1 & 2, 6-over-10 and 3-over-7 sash windows in same style as main part of front elevation, fire escape to left (east) return. Rear elevation: Pressed brick eaves cornice, windows in same style as front elevation with a mixture of sizes, taller stair windows at half-landing levels to centre right, two full-height buttresses to eastern end, part-corbelled wall stack to western end, paired sash windows (some glazing bars removed) set within shared surround with column-style mullion to ground floor left. Short 3-storey link building to centre rear at right angle connects front block to rear ranges, series of slender multipaned windows to each floor (shorter to second floor) to each west and east side. Rear ranges arranged at right angle to front block, single-storey pitched-roof range to centre with three large multipaned segmental arched windows to south gable wall with raised centre window, three narrow vertical niches to gable apex (that to centre is raised). Flanked by two parallel 3-storey dormitory/classroom ranges with shallow half-hipped slate roofs, 8-over-13 sash windows to south end walls (two with inserted vents to upper sashes), mainly 8-over-13 sashes to first floor and 4-over-8 sashes to second floor to each east and west side, two wide arched openings to ground floor to east and west sides (originally open, now windows and doors), fire escapes.

No.1 Sugnall Street: c.1840, originally a private residence. Classical styling. Brick set upon sandstone plinth, eaves cornice, cast-iron downpipes, 6-over-6 sash windows to each elevation (slightly smaller to second floor) with eared architraves, sill bands between each floor. Front (west) elevation (facing Sugnall Street): 5-bays, blind windows to bay 5 with chimneystack to roof above. Pedimented and eared architraves to ground floor windows (painted grey). Main entrance to ground floor of bay 4 with single-step access with later tiled coverings, 4-panel door with moulded arched head and consoles, fanlight boarded-up, all set within a large classical ashlar doorcase (painted grey) incorporating pilasters and entablature. North elevation (facing Myrtle Street): Moulded cornices supported by decorative carved consoles above ground floor windows, window to first floor centre with relief pediment supported on carved consoles. Rear (south) elevation: Large 2-storey segmental bow window to centre with cornice and plain ashlar band, plain parapet above, recessed glazing with tall 2-over-4 sashes, slender fluted Corinthian-style columns separate window lights, glazing removed to ground floor (columns retained) to provide access into 1888/9 single-storey lantern-roofed extension in former rear garden. Windows to second floor in same style as north and west elevations, paired windows to centre. East elevation (facing former playground): Two small ground floor windows with sandstone sills and lintels, two small later inserted windows to first and second floor, small mid-late C20 flat-roofed single-storey extension attached towards rear.

INTERIOR: Some alteration, but original plan layouts to both buildings remain largely intact. Mostly replaced doors (some originals survive under later plyboard), later floor coverings over floorboard floors. Chimneybreasts survive throughout to both buildings, most fireplaces believed to have been removed, although some possibly survive behind later partition walls.

No.2a Myrtle Street: Steel frame. Suspended ceilings inserted to some areas, roll mouldings to some ceilings. Brown glazed tiled dados (mostly painted over). Offices and classrooms to front block, large dormitories, classrooms and former dining hall to rear ranges (now studios and workshops). Original main timber dog-leg stair to centre rear of front block, open-well stair to centre of annexe linking rear ranges with front block; both with stick balusters and carved newel posts and pendants, later coverings to treads. Room to rear ground floor left of front block with chimneybreast incorporating moulded arched alcove, original timber mantelpiece and decorative green tiling to top part of flanking dado depicting past English kings and queens (observed behind later partition, possibly continues around entire room). Large open-plan former dormitories and classrooms to rear ranges with inserted late C20 free-standing partition walls, timber and steel roof structure. Partly modernised basement with whitewashed walls and later floor coverings, opening knocked through to north-west corner to create access into basement of no.1, multipaned internal windows (boarded/painted over), short stairs to rear right with solid brick balustrade access rear doors (replaced) leading into rear yard.

No.1 Sugnall Street: Moulded door and window architraves, decorative moulded cornicing and shutterboxes to some ground floor rooms, plain moulded cornicing to some rooms, deep skirtings. Entrance vestibule with moulded architrave to recessed main door, bracketed cornice, panelled screen with three glazed panels to top part and two glazed panels to lower part flanking central doorway (replaced door), moulded flat arch beyond supported by paired carved consoles leads into stair hall. Diapered hexagonal black and white tiled stair hall with moulded skirtings, open-well stair with decorative cast-iron splat balusters and carved bracketed open string, wreathed timber handrail, later metal handrails added above, later vertical support inserted between ground and first floor flight, top-lit by pitched roof skylight with relief decoration. Room to ground floor rear with shallow-arched alcove with moulded head, open bow window leads into 1888/9 extension with timber and iron roof trusses, replaced glazing to lantern roof. Dividing wall knocked through to first floor rear rooms. Original stone basement stair leading to series of basement rooms, original pantry with brick and stone shelving.

Subsidiary feature: Eastern end of site enclosed by high red brick wall with square piers, rounded copings and studding detailing, gateway with late C20 gate and short section of railing to south side.

HISTORY: In the late 1860s Annie Macpherson established a number of homes for poor children in the East End of London. Annie believed that emigration was the answer to help the large numbers of children in need, and along with her sister, Louisa Birt, they persuaded the Canadian authorities to allow English children in. The children departed for Canada from Liverpool, with the first group of children leaving in 1870.

In 1872, after hearing Annie Macpherson speak about her work, the founders of the Seamens' Orphanage in Liverpool invited her to start a home for destitute children in Liverpool. Annie's commitments were in London so her sister Louisa Birt went to Liverpool to explain their work. A committee of 14 men was established who invited Mrs Birt to head the new institution. Mr Stephen Williamson, one of the committee members, became the first President of the Sheltering Home. Funds were raised locally for the Sheltering Home and its management was kept separate from the London Home. The Sheltering Home was established to provide immediate shelter to children without a home, or those cruelly treated, deserted or neglected, who were not normally eligible for most orphanages due to their strict admission rules. The intention was to provide the children with approximately 6 months training before sending them to families in Canada. Through the programme children were sent to Quebec, Ontario, Manitoba and Nova Scotia.

The first Liverpool Sheltering Home was opened on 1 May 1873 at a property on Byrom Street where Mrs Birt also lived. By 1883 the building was no longer suitable for their needs and no.1 Sugnall Street was rented as a home for girls. No.1 Sugnall Street was constructed in c.1840 as a private residence, although it is not known who lived there. In 1888 it was purchased through private donations, along with a neighbouring plot of land on which to extend and form a new and much larger home designed by C.O. Ellison of Liverpool. The foundation stone for the new building was laid in 1888 by Mrs Stephen Williamson, wife of the President, and the home was opened on 16 November 1889 by Mrs Alexander Balfour. In 1895 a further plot of land to the east side was presented to the home by an anonymous donor for use as a playground and garden, and for the construction of an enclosing wall.

The sheltering home was used as an auxiliary hospital during WWI, and following Louisa Birt's death in 1915 it was reopened by her daughter, Lilian in 1919. During its lifetime the Liverpool Sheltering Home took in children from both Liverpool and elsewhere around the country, and sent over 7000 children (ranging in age from 2-17 years old) to families in Canada. The home was amalgamated with Dr Barnardo's in 1925 and used as a migration and training centre for boys. In the late 1920s the building was used as a home for schoolboys, which closed in 1935. In 1936 the building was acquired by the Education Committee and was converted into a Juvenile Employment Centre. It has most recently been used as teaching and office facilities for Liverpool John Moores University.