War Memorial at Holy Trinity Church Yard

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wavertree, Liverpool

Huyton

SJ 3989 CHURCH ROAD
07-FEB-01 War Memorial at Holy Trinity Church Yard

GV II*

War Memorial Cross. c.1920. By George Herbert Tyson Smith, sculptor. Ashlar limestone with statuary and relief carving. Tapering stone cross rising from a stepped plinth on a truncated pyramidal base. The cross is of rectangular section with stub cross arms. Flanking the cross shaft are 2 classically-draped female figures, each holding a laurel wreaths. The figures stand upon inset stepped plinths. At the base of the cross, to the front, a dedicatory panel inscribed
"To the enduring memory of Wavertree men who laid down their lives in the Great War". A rear panel bears a relief sculpture;'the Pelican in her Piety'(the female pelican draws blood from her own body to feed her young) above the inscription "Pro Patria 1914- 1918" to which has been added below "1939 -1945."
HISTORY: Tyson Smith, considered to be one of Liverpool's most notable sculptors, received the commission for this memorial on his return from military servive with the Royal Flying Corps. He later completed the bronze relief panels on the Liverpool Cenotaph at St George's Hall.
The memorial stands within the churchyard of Holy Trinity Church, Wavertree
(item 31/283)with which it forms a group.

Reasons for Listing

A war memorial cross of c. 1920 by the notable Liverpool sculptor H.Tyson Smith, his first commission after returning from military service, and of outstanding quality. The memorial stands within Holy Trinity churchyard, the church being listed at Grade II*