Memorial to Lieutenant Reginald Archibald Cammell, Air Battalion Royal Engineers

A Grade II Listed Building in Aldershot, Hampshire

Memorial to Lieutenant Reginald Archib
ald Cammell, Air Battalion Royal Engin
eers

A Portland stone memorial erected 1911 or soon after.

The memorial comprises an obelisk set on a plinth with an inscribed panel on the front which reads: 'In memory of Lieutenant Reginald Archibald Cammell, Air Battalion Royal Engineers who lost his life while flying an aeroplane in Hendon on the 17th September 1911. This Obelisk was erected by his brother Officers in recognition of his services to military aviation'.

HISTORY: In 1852 Aldershot became the first permanent training ground for the Army. Here the new railways could provide easy access to London, the main ports and arsenals. By 1856 North and South Camps, (later to become Stanhope and Marlborough Lines) had been erected. Permanent barracks, named the Wellington Lines, were built between September 1854 and 1859. The lack of a security wall around the barracks was an innovation and emphasised the difference between Aldershot and the civil policing role of previous barracks. Aldershot was the first of the large-scale camps, and it included some of the earliest examples of garrison church, library and gymnasium. Today the overall plan of the camp has been lost to post-war redevelopment.

Lieutenant Reginald Archibald Cammell was commissioned on 25th July 1906 and later joined the Army Air Battalion in 1908. He was involved in test flying early aircraft over Salisbury Plain, notably the Bleriot monoplane in 1910 and 1911. He was one of only three officers in the Air Battalion who qualified in all forms of aircraft, balloons, man-lifting kites and aeroplanes. He died in September 1911 when he crashed a new design of aircraft, the Valkyrie, which had recently been issued to the army and is buried in Aldershot Military Cemetery.