Sabden House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sabden, Lancashire

SABDEN,
STUBBINS LANE,
Near Wesley Street/ Clitheroe Road,
Sabden House

GV II

Villa, formerly vicarage, now private dwelling. 1847, with late C20 alterations and additions. Regularly coursed sandstone with ashlar dressings, stone chimney stacks, and a slate roof covering to hipped roofs enclosing now covered central light well. .
PLAN: L-shaped plan, with extended and raised service wing extending to the north.
EXTERIOR: Entrance (west) front of 2 storeys, 3 bays, with single storeyed flat-roofed entrance porch to centre. South wall with 6-panel door set within heavily moulded semi-circular arch-headed doorway with hoodmould. Shallow arcading to eaves, and pilastered corners , with single light window with semi-circular arched head. Either side of the porch are tall 2-light mullioned windows, with semi-circular arch-headed lights. 2-light first floor windows have 4 over 4 pane sash frames. South elevation to garden with 2 canted bay windows below mullioned 2-light first floor windows. Rear elevation extended by 2 bays with C20 window joinery. C20 pitched roofed conservatory added to north elevation, below level of large stair window.
INTERIOR: Amended plan form with open plan kitchen area formed from former service wing. House part little altered , with panelled doors, moulded architraves and skirtings, and moulded plaster cornices. Panelled semi-circular hall arch gives access to principal stair with slender turned balusters, and scrolled and ramped handrail. Ground floor reception rooms with good quality hearths, that to the main reception room with a bolection moulding and carved ornamentation, and possibly a replacement.
HISTORY: Sabden House is believed to have been built in 1847 on land donated by Le Gendre Nicholas Starkie, who also funded its construction as the parsonage house for the nearby St Nicholas' Church. The house was extended in the 1970s and refurbished in 1991.
Forms a group with the Church of St Nicholas. (q.v.)

Sabden House is of special architectural interest as a well-preserved detached villa of 1847 with good interior detailing, which forms part of a carefully designed ensemble of church and parsonage in the hamlet of Heyhouses.

Reasons for Listing

A detached villa of 1847, built as a parsonage house to the Neo-Romanesque church of St Nicholas nearby, with which it groups well. The house reflects some of that Neo- Romanesque character and retains good interior detail, despite refurbishment and extension in the late C20.