Ice House in Brandon Little Woods

A Grade II Listed Building in Binley Woods, Warwickshire

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Brandon

BRANDON AND BRETFORD

1725/0/10004 Ice House in Brandon Little Woods

II
An icehouse, dating from circa 1825, on the former Brandon Hall estate. It is associated with a pond directly to its east, which would have been the source of the ice stored within the ice house.

EXTERIOR: The external structure consists of a brick-built, vaulted entrance tunnel, the red brick laid in English bond. The main body of the ice house is set under an earth mound, with a circular access hole towards the top.

INTERIOR: The entrance tunnel leads to a brick-lined ice chamber, with an arched opening between the two parts of the structure. The precise form of the bottom of the ice chamber is unclear as it was largely filled with debris at the time of assessment in 2010, though the chamber is broadly egg-shaped.

HISTORY: The current Brandon Hall, in whose former grounds the ice house is situated, appears to have originated, perhaps as far back as the C17, as a hunting, and later shooting lodge for the nearby Brandon Manor. In 1825, Brandon Woods and the buildings therein were purchased by the Beech family, who lived in the old Manor whilst the former shooting lodge was rebuilt in late-Regency style, to become Brandon Hall. It appears likely that the pleasure gardens, walled kitchen garden and the ice house, all visible on the 1882 Ordnance Survey map, were constructed at this time, to serve the new residence, as they are clearly situated in a planned relationship to the house they served. The house remained a private home until 1946, when it was converted to a hotel, in which use it remained in 2009. Brandon Little Woods, in which the ice house is situated, are now in separate ownership.