Bandstand

A Grade II Listed Building in Compton Acres, City of Nottingham

Church of England Parish: Nottingham St Saviour

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

West Bridgford

15-JUN-10 Bandstand

GV II
A bandstand of 1937, designed in the Moderne style by the Nottingham Corporation Architects Department.

MATERIALS:
The bandstand is constructed in brick and concrete, with timber detailing and areas of render.

PLAN:
The building has a symmetrical, square plan with a curved principal elevation. It consists of a raised performance area at the front, and a lower section behind, which contains a pair of rooms which are accessed via a rear door.

EXTERIOR:
The bandstand has a curved, cantilevered canopy which projects over the performance area, and a pair of sliding, timber doors which enclose the bandstand when it is not in use. The building has flat roofs. There are moulded timber pilasters either side of the bandstand and a pair of windows to each flank. The exterior brickwork is painted green.

There is a semi-circular, tiered seating area in front of the bandstand.

INTERIOR:
The facing rear wall of the auditorium has half-height oak panelling, and the stage area has hardwood timber flooring.

HISTORY:
The bandstand is located to the immediate south of the Memorial Gardens on the west Embankment of the River Trent. The Gardens, which, in 2001, were added to the Register of Historic Parks and Gardens at Grade II, were opened in 1927, and the bandstand, whose designer is not known, is understood to date from 1937. The Memorial Gardens contain four listed structures: the Municipal War Memorial, in the form of a triumphal arch, statue of Queen Victoria, Ornamental pond and the Terrace wall on the east side, all listed at Grade II. The war memorial was constructed in 1927, and is by T Wallis Gordon, City Engineer, and the pond and terrace are also believed to be by the same designer. The statue was made in 1905 by Albert Toft and was moved from the Market Square in 1953. A Grade II listed pedestrian bridge crossing the River Trent lies approximately 50 metres to the east of the bandstand. The bandstand is now little used and remains locked up.