Northiam War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Northiam, East Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Northiam

NORTHIAM
MAIN STREET

II

War Memorial commemorating the Fallen of the First and Second World Wars, attributed to Sir Guy (Edward) Dawber (1861-1938).

The monument has an 0.28m deep octagonal base in brick with stone flag capping, surmounted by a two-tier octagonal stone plinth, totalling 1.25m in height. Above this is a Gothic octagonal oak column, 3.4m high by 0.5m wide and deep, and buttressed to half its height by four rectangular oak obelisks. These are braced to the principal column by tracery-enriched ribs. The pinnacle is a timber statue of St. George killing the dragon.

The octagonal plinth is inscribed with dedicatory lines and the names of the Fallen. Encircling the top of the octagonal plinth, starting at the south-west corner, with incised letters, the inscription reads: 'IN MEMORY / OF NORTHIAM / MEN WHO GAVE / THEIR LIVES / FOR THEIR / COUNTRY IN / THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918'. Underneath the above inscription, in incised letters across all sides of the octagonal base, reads: 'YOUR LOT THE GLORIOUS PRICE / TO PAY / OURS TO RECORD WITH GRATEFUL / PRIDE / THAT FREEDOM LIES ON EARTH / TODAY / BECAUSE YOU DIED / 1939 - 1945 / (Names)'. The memorial lists the names of 33 men lost in the First World War, with the names of the eight lost in the Second World War added at a later date, along with the dates 1939 - 1945, as seen above. The names of the Fallen of the First World War are replicated on a tablet in the Parish Church.

HISTORY
Northiam War Memorial was erected in 1920/21, at a cost of £400, to commemorate the Fallen of the First World War. Eight names were subsequently added to commemorate the Fallen of the Second World War. The memorial was designed by Sir Guy (Edward) Dawber (1861-1938).