History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Landkey War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Landkey, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0624 / 51°3'44"N

Longitude: -4.0053 / 4°0'19"W

OS Eastings: 259576

OS Northings: 131147

OS Grid: SS595311

Mapcode National: GBR KT.F758

Mapcode Global: FRA 26H9.X05

Entry Name: Landkey War Memorial

Listing Date: 12 July 2010

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1393873

English Heritage Legacy ID: 508119

Location: Landkey, North Devon, Devon, EX32

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Landkey

Built-Up Area: Landkey

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Landkey St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Dennington

Listing Text


LANDKEY

1615/0/10008 MANOR ROAD
12-JUL-10 Landkey War Memorial

GV II

Also Known As: Landkey War Memorial, BLAKES HILL ROAD
War memorial. Circa 1919. Granite. A tall patee cross with chamfered edges, stopped above the base - the form of cross is particularly associated with the medieval wayside and churchyard crosses of Cornwall and Devon. The cross is supported by a rectangular block with shouldered corners, carrying the inscriptions in metal letters: the fallen of the First World War are commemorated on the east face, and those of the Second World War on the north face. The memorial is raised on two octagonal steps of the same granite, and the whole is surrounded on three sides by a low stone wall, with railings completing the west side of the enclosure.

HISTORY: The war memorial was built circa 1919, to commemorate the nine men of the parish of Landkey who fell in the First World War of 1914-18; the names of the four lost in the Second World War of 1939-45 were added later. The memorial occupies a prominent position within the village, facing east, at a fork in the road in front of Landkey's Methodist Chapel (q.v.).

SOURCES
http:/www.ukniwm.org.uk/ (United Kingdom National Inventory of War Memorials) accessed on 27 April 2010

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The war memorial at Landkey is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historical: as a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events upon this small community
* Design: for the design and craftsmanship of the striking granite patee cross
* Group Value: with the nearby Methodist Church (listed at Grade II)


This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 8 December 2016.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.