Landkey War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Landkey, Devon

Dennington

LANDKEY

12-JUL-10 Landkey War Memorial

Also Known As: Landkey War Memorial, BLAKES HILL ROAD
War memorial. Circa 1919. Granite. A tall patee cross with chamfered edges, stopped above the base - the form of cross is particularly associated with the medieval wayside and churchyard crosses of Cornwall and Devon. The cross is supported by a rectangular block with shouldered corners, carrying the inscriptions in metal letters: the fallen of the First World War are commemorated on the east face, and those of the Second World War on the north face. The memorial is raised on two octagonal steps of the same granite, and the whole is surrounded on three sides by a low stone wall, with railings completing the west side of the enclosure.

HISTORY: The war memorial was built circa 1919, to commemorate the nine men of the parish of Landkey who fell in the First World War of 1914-18; the names of the four lost in the Second World War of 1939-45 were added later. The memorial occupies a prominent position within the village, facing east, at a fork in the road in front of Landkey's Methodist Chapel (q.v.).