Milestone 400M NW of Westow Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladock, Cornwall

Saint Stephen

LADOCK

02-AUG-10 (East side)
Milestone 400m NW of Westow Farm

II
A milestone, erected in 1830, to the design of William McAdam, and made by Benjamin Bowden. The granite stone is triangular on plan; it is approximately 0.58m high, has a flat top and carries on its front faces iron plates cast by the Perran Foundry Company. The left-hand plate is inscribed TRURO / 10 / FALMOUTH / 20 ½ in serif capitals. The right-hand plate reads BODMIN / 14 ¼ / LONDON 240 in sans serif capitals. The whole milestone is painted white, including the plates, with the lettering picked out in black.

HISTORY:
Under the Renewal Act of 1828, the Truro Turnpike Trustees proposed a new road from Truck Hill up the northern valley through Probus, Ladock and St Enoder parishes, to Penhale (now Fraddon). The road was designed by William McAdam, then Surveyor for the Trust; he chose a gently winding route up the Tresillian river valley which provided the easiest possible climb. This line would not have been possible until McAdam and his father, John Loudon McAdam, had developed an improved method of drainage which allowed the construction of roads in muddy river valleys. The Truro Turnpike Order Book for 1830 records the commissioning of new milestones along the route from Benjamin Bowden, who was to be paid 13s per triangular stone, later raised by a further 2s. Records from the same year record McAdam's involvement in the design, and also that Perran Foundry was paid £11 2s 0d for producing the cast iron plates giving distances, to be affixed to the stones fashioned by Bowden. The order book also records a resolution that the cast-iron distance plates should carry the distance to London.

A flurry of road building in the 1820s and 30s meant that a maze of turnpike roads was proposed in the area, by both the Truro and Bodmin Turnpike Trusts. Changing plans meant that the distances originally shown to Bodmin on the milestones on this route became inaccurate as the roads eventually built were not as planned when the distances from this stone were measured. Ordnance Survey mapping, which shows a change in the distances displayed between the first and second editions (published 1880 and 1907 respectively) suggests that the plates were not corrected until after the Truro Turnpike Trust was wound up in 1874, and the route was taken over by the new County Council.

The route remained the main A39 until the 1990s, when a new A39 was provided between Truro and Mitchell, taking over and upgrading an earlier route which the Tresillian Valley Road had replaced in the 1830s.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The milestone 400m NW of Westow Farm, erected by the Truro Turnpike Trust in the 1830s, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: the milestone is a good example of a pre-1840 stone on an historic turnpike road
* Intactness: the stone is in its original location, and is intact

Reasons for Listing

The milestone 400m NW of Westow Farm, erected by the Truro Turnpike Trust in the 1830s is recommended for designation at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: the milestone is a good example of an 1830s stone on an historic turnpike road