Milestone 65M East of Sunny Corner

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Columb Major, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Saint Columb Major

ST COLUMB MAJOR

03-AUG-10 Milestone 65m east of Sunny Corner

GV II
A milestone, erected circa 1852. The granite stone is triangular on plan; it is approximately 0.74m high, has a pyramidal top and is inscribed on its front faces COLAN / CHURCH / 3 and ST / COLUMB / 1 in sans serif capitals. The milestone is set on a rectangular stone base. The whole milestone is painted white, with the lettering picked out in black.

HISTORY:
The milestone is one of a small group erected on one of two parish roads between St Columb Major and Colan, circa 1852, by the St Columb Highway Board, which was responsible for roads in the parishes from 1835. The stone is closely dateable to circa 1852, as one of the group is clearly inscribed with this date. The roads were never adopted as main roads or turnpike roads, and as such are unusual in having milestones.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The milestone 65m east of Sunny Corner in St Columb Major, erected circa 1852, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: the milestone is a good example of an 1850s stone, unusually placed on a parish road rather than a turnpike road
* Intactness: the stone is in its original location, and is intact
* Group value: the milestone is one of a small group remaining on this road, two of which, at grid references SW 871602 and SW 881610, are designated at Grade II

* Group value: the milestone is one of a small group remaining on this road, two of which, at grid references SW 871602 and SW 881610, are listed at Grade II