Far East Prisoner of War, War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk

War memorial (clock tower), 1958, by H R Lister of Great Yarmouth.

MATERIALS
The memorial is executed in limestone with brass and bronze details.

DESCRIPTION
The memorial stands on an area of square paving in the centre of a small circular garden, which is surrounded by a light grey stone curb. In 2009, a metal fence was added around the garden. The monument itself consists of an unmoulded, square stone base, surmounted by a tall, square pillar. The pillar is plain, save for roll moulded corners. The monument has a simple elegancy and has been designed in the spirit of the 'Festival of Britain'.

All four elevations contain a circular brass relief depicting a map of South East Asia, near the base of the pillar, and a simple bronze clock face near the top, so that the whole structure is an elegant clock tower. A bronze plaque with a dedication is placed on the western face of the base. A similar plaque is placed on the eastern side, containing information about the erection of the monument.

On the western side of the base a plaque contains the following dedication:
ERECTED BY
THE GREAT YARMOUTH BRANCH
OF THE FAR EAST P.O.W. ASSOCIATION
AND DEDICATED TO ALL WHO DIED
AS A RESULT OF THEIR CAPTIVITY.

On the eastern side of the base a plaque contains the following information:
THIS MEMORIAL WAS DEDICATED
ON 3RD MAY 1958
RESTORED AND REDEDICATED
14TH NOVEMBER 2004

WHEN YOU GO HOME,
TELL THEM OF US AND SAY,
FOR YOUR TOMORROW,
WE GAVE OUR TODAY.

HISTORY
The Far East Prisoner of War war memorial was erected by the Great Yarmouth branch of the Far East Prisoner of War Association and was unveiled on 3rd May 1958. It has been dedicated to the people who died as POWs or civilian internees in Japanese hands from 1941 to 1945, and to those who died subsequently as a result of their treatment. The monument was renovated in 2004.