War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Tewin, Hertfordshire

TEWIN

04-OCT-10 St Peter's Church
(West of)
War Memorial

II
War memorial located in front of St Peter's Church, designed by Sir Herbert Baker and erected in 1920.

BUILDING
The memorial is constructed of Portland stone and comprises a simple cross set atop a square chamfered column with plain moulded capital, mounted upon a two tiered octagonal base and plinth. The front of the column is adorned with the sword of sacrifice on the capital and a crusader ship on the base. On the front of the plinth is inscribed: 'AD TE DOMINE. IN MEMORIAM OFFICERS AND MEN OF TEWIN WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918'; and on the rear is inscribed 'THEIR NAME LIVETH FOREVERMORE'. The remaining six sides of the plinth are inscribed with the names of the fallen, and the tablet on the base with those who died 1939-1945.

HISTORY
The memorial was designed by Sir Herbert Baker and was erected in front of St Peter's Church in 1920. The names of those who fell in the Second World War were subsequently added on a tablet. Herbert Baker was chosen for the commission as he designed the Tewin Memorial Hall (1922) during the same period. A well known architect who is associated with over forty listed buildings, Baker spent much of his career designing major government buildings in South Africa and India before establishing a successful practice in England. He was invited to serve as one of the architects for the Imperial War Graves Commission from 1917 to 1928 and he supervised the construction of over 100 cemeteries in France.