Bathwick Lodge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

(South side)

No. 1 Bathwick Lodge

GV II*

Villa. 1825, extended 1840 and late C19. Probably by John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof with moulded stacks to inside left, inside right and right wing.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with a lower ground floor and late C19 four window attic; originally symmetrical five window range. Returned coped parapet, cornice, frieze and moulded ground floor string course; six/six pane sash windows to the first floor, plate glass sashes to the attic and ground floor. The central range steps slightly forward with the parapet rising as a low unmoulded pediment. The parapet and cornice also step forward over full height pilasters that flank the three central windows and cut through the ground floor stringcourse. The ground floor left hand window is set in a flat-arched recess. The door in the right hand range balances the design; it has a narrow overlight and a cornice on consoles. The 1840 right wing is two storeys to the rear and single storey to the front range with cornices to both and a plate glass tripartite window to the ground floor.
INTERIOR: The entrance hall has a concave wall to the left with two six panel doors to the two central rooms and a key pattern frieze. The room to the centre front has a vine frieze to the ceiling, that to the centre rear a foliate scroll frieze and semicircular arched recesses flanking a white marble fireplace with reeded lintel and jambs. The 1840 room to the right has a segmental barrel-vaulted ceiling. The staircase to the inside right (formerly against the right return) has an early C19 wreathed mahogany handrail over late C19 cast iron bellied balusters.
ADDITIONAL FEATURES: Stone front wall with pediment-capped piers.
HISTORY: Among the finest of the late Georgian villas built along Bathwick Hill, this house has recently (2002) undergone extensive renovation. The drawings for this and other houses close by came from the Darlington Estate Office, to which Pinch was surveyor.].
SOURCES: Michael Forsyth, Bath ¿ Pevsner Architectural Guides, 2003; Beyond Mr Pulteney¿s Bridge (Bath Preservation Trust exhib. Cat. 1987), p. 47; Robert Bennett, `The Last of the Georgian Architects of Bath¿, Bath History IX (2002), p.100.