White Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

No.15 White Lodge

Detached villa. c1820.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar and render, slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with lower ground floor; symmetrical three window range to the left with a two window range to the right projecting forward. Coped parapet, cornice and ground floor platband. Eight/eight pane sash windows to the ground floor. The original rendered left hand block has a central mid C19 lower two storey porch supported by Tuscan columns. It has a returned parapet and cornice, and sill band to a first floor six/six pane tripartite window. Double three panel doors are in the original wall. Six/six pane sash windows to the first floor. Between the porch and the right hand block is a canopy that springs from the first floor sill and sweeps down to shade the ground floor window. The projecting right hand block has cast iron trellised balconettes to two six/nine pane first floor windows. A painted timber lintel under the platband suggests this may have been a coach-house or an arch over a carriageway. Sun Fire Insurance plaque between windows. To the ground floor is one eight/eight pane sash window. The rear garden front has two full height segmental bays good cast iron balconies to the first and ground floors.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but recorded by Bath Preservation Trust 1988. This noted the presence of a cantilevered stone staircase with an unusual mahogany twisted newel post and handrail; moulded door architraves with anthemion corners; fine chimneypieces, some of coloured marble, others with anthemion or reeded decoration; high quality Greek Revival plasterwork.
HISTORY: A fine late Georgian villa forming part of the initial phase of development of Bathwick Hill. John Pinch the Elder was involved in the development of the Bathwick Estate and his influence can be sensed in this design.