35, Bathwick Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

BATHWICK HILL
(North side)

Detached House. c1830.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof. Paired moulded stacks to the gable ends, those to the right return are farther apart than those to the left.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and basement; symmetrical three window front. The building is encircled by a low coped parapet, cornice and stepped frieze; the stacks are connected by coped panels with recesses, flanking them are large stone scrolls that extend to the quoins; ground floor platband; banded rustication to the ground floor with radial voussoirs to segmental-arched recesses to the windows, and plinth. Slightly eared moulded architraves with six/six pane sash windows to the upper floors, those to the first floor also have cornices on consoles; similar blind windows to the returns. The central bay steps slightly forward with French windows to the first floor. Paired fluted Doric columns support an entablature with a dentil frieze. A six panel door has three pane margin lights and a wide segmental-arched fanlight. To the first floor a cast iron balcony on brackets steps forward over the cornice of the porch; above the columns the elaborate long/short railings with anthemion heads have vertical cast iron panels with semicircular heads and anthemion motifs. Roof has a small C20 dormer.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. 1984 sale particulars in the National Monument Record records extensive survival of fittings, plasterwork, chimneypieces; large drawing room to first floor with marble chimneypiece with grey veined slips, and elaborate plaster ceiling; French doors leading to balcony.
HISTORY: One of the larger houses at the bottom of Bathwick Hill, showing the later character of this notable suburban development