36 and 37, Bathwick Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

BATHWICK HILL
(North side)

Nos. 36 and 37

GV II

Symmetrical pair of houses raised above the road on a levelled site that naturally slopes down from No. 36 to the right. c1830.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double-pitched hipped slate roof with moulded stacks to the party wall and rear ridge.
PLAN: Double depth plan with set back, full height, single-depth wings to each side.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys and basement; each house has a single, wide window to the main block, with a smaller window to the return, with another window to the side wings. Coped parapet, cornice, frieze, ground floor platband and banded rustication to the ground floor. The two central ranges have shallow segmental bays up to the first floor with stone balustraded parapets and tripartite six/nine pane sash windows, those to the first floor with sills on the platband, are flanked by paired Tuscan pilasters. Single storey porches fronting the set back wings have three pane margin lights flanking six panel doors under wide segmental-arched fanlights with margin panes and rounded panes to the fan. Ionic columns in antis support entablatures and stone balustrades. Blind windows to the returns of the wings, six/six pane sashes to the second floor front and returns of the main block, full height six/six pane sashes below them to the first floor. No. 36 has plate glass sash windows to the central range. No.37, downhill, has a flight of steps to a platform with delicate iron railings to the front of the door.
INTERIORS: Not inspected, but previous list description reports a crinoline staircase in No.37.
HISTORY: Forming part of the later development of Bathwick Hill, this pair exemplified an important development in contemporary suburban housing: the emergence of the semi-detached. The Greek Revival details are in character with the works of Henry Goodridge, who was much involved in the design of Bathwick Hill¿s later properties.